alaska state fair
Menu

Handwork & Needlework Division Champions – 2021

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWN
Division 1: Crochet – Afghans (Open)Heather BanburyWasilla, AK
Division 1: Crochet – Afghans (Junior 13 – 17)Avery KellerWasilla, AK
Division 2: Crochet Accessories (Open)Heather Lindsey-OberleWasilla, AK
Division 2: Crochet Accessories (Junior 12 yrs and under) Kinley KeeneAnchorage, AK
Division 2: Crochet Accessories (Junior 13-17) Tirzah ParkerPalmer, AK
Division 3: Crochet Apparel (Open)Joy BromaghinAnchorage, AK
Division 3: Crochet Apparel (Professional)Pauline HootenWasilla, AK
Division 4: Crochet Baby Items (Open)Heather BanburyWasilla, AK
Division 4: Crochet Baby Items (Junior 13-17) Melanie BukalskiAnchorage, AK
Division 4: Crochet Baby Items (Professional)Pauline HootenAnchorage, AK
Division 5: Crochet Centerpieces (Open)Makenzie MooreAnchorage, AK
Division 6 : Crochet Household Goods or Holiday (Open)Kelly TurnageWasilla, AK
Division 6 : Crochet Household Goods or Holiday (Junior 12 yrs and under)Chrissi PepperWasilla, AK
Division 6 : Crochet Household Goods or Holiday (Junior 13-17)Melanie BukalskiAnchorage, AK
Division 7: Hand Knitting Accessories (Open)Lisa M RogersAnchorage, AK
Division 7: Hand Knitting Accessories (Junior 12 yrs and under)Aurora EllerPalmer, AK
Division 7: Hand Knitting Accessories (Professional)Pauline HootenWasilla, AK
Division 8: Hand Knitting Apparel (Open)Diana WhipplePalmer, AK
Division 8: Hand Knitting Apparel (Professional)Bridget McCleskeyWasilla, AK
Division 9: Hand Knitting Baby & Children Items (Open)Laurel CrabbsPalmer, AK
Division 9: Hand Knitting Baby & Children Items (Professional)Pauline HootenWasilla, AK
Division 10: Hand Knitting – BeadingNo Winner
Division 11: Hand Knitting – Non Traditional FibersNo Winner
Division 12: Hand Knitting Other (Open)Paddy CoanPalmer, AK
Division 12: Hand Knitting Other (Junior 12 yrs and under)Abigail MusgravePalmer, AK
Division 13: Loom or Machine Knitting (Junior 12 yrs and under) Kinley KeeneAnchorage, AK
Division 14: Embroidery (Open)Iryna McCoskeyAnchorage, AK
Division 15: Counted Cross Stitch – Pictures ( (Junior 13 – 17) Rebecca StaplefordAnchorage, AK
Division 15: Counted Cross Stitch – Pictures (Professional)Jackie GoforthPalmer, AK
Division 16: Counted Cross Stitch Other (Open)Rebecca StaplefordAnchorage, AK
Division 17: Applique (Professional)Gloria SnodgrassPalmer, AK
Division 18: Latch Hook/Traditional Rug Hooking (Open)Krista JohnsonAnchorage, AK
Division 18: Latch Hook/Traditional Rug Hooking (Junior 13-17)Anastasia Jabu PoglitshWasilla, AK
Division 19: Needlepoint No Winner
Division 20: Plastic Canvas (Open)Becky SimpsonAnchorage, AK
Division 21: Tatting (Open)Amy S DurgelohPalmer, AK
Division 22: Found Art from Recycled Materials No Winner
Division 23: Novice (Open)Tianna PeltonWasilla, AK
Division 23: Novice (Junior 12 yrs and under)Abigail MusgravePalmer, AK
Division 23: Novice (Junior 13 – 17 yrs)Hope N PoglitshWasilla, AK
Division 24: Original Design (Open)Amy TarverWasilla, AK
Division 24: Original Design (Junior 13 – 17 yrs)Katielyn VaughanPalmer, AK
Division 24: Original Design (Professional)Krystal NicholsAnchorage, AK
Division 25: Alaska Themed (Open)Becky SimpsonAnchorage, AK
Division 25: Alaska Themed (Professional)Tamara BentonAnchorage, AK

Author: Lara Stanley

Share This Post On