Menu

Giant Fruit & Vegetable Records

World Record (for the year shown)

Angelica

2010

10′ 8″

Camille Williams

Anchorage

Apple

2005

1.100

Bob Boyer

Anchorage

Artichoke

2001

1.70

John Evans

Palmer

Asparagus

2018

7′ 5 1/2″

Michael Kircher

Palmer

Bean, weight

2003

0.380

Rodney Bradford

Anchorage

Bean, length

2010

3′ 3″

Dave Iles

North Pole

Beet, Table

1999

42.75

John Evans

Palmer

Beet, foder/sugar

2005

32.45

Ron Castor

Wasilla

Beet, root, length

2022

2’10 1/16″

Theresa Phillips

Palmer

Broccoli, Romanesco

1993

35.00

John Evans

Palmer

Broccoli

1994

39.50

John Evans

Palmer

Brussel Sprouts, plant

2009

28.00

Ron Castor

Palmer

Cabbage, Green

2012

138.25

Scott Robb

Palmer

Cabbage, Red

2020

46

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Cabbage, Napa

2011

14.35

Chris O’Neill

Trapper Creek

Cantaloupe

2004

64.80

Scott Robb

Palmer

Carrot, length

2017

5′ 11 3/8″

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Carrot, weight

1998

18.985

John Evans

Palmer

Cauliflower

2003

35.80

Scott Robb

Palmer

Celery

2003

63.30

Scott Robb

Palmer

Chard, weight

1995

71.750

Mary Evans

Palmer

Chard, length

2006

14′

Dave Iles

North Pole

Collard

2006

84.00

Dave Iles

North Pole

Corn, weight

2000

4.195

Heather Craig

Palmer

Corn, length

2006

23′ 3.5″

David Iles

North Pole

Cucumber, weight

2020

20.8

Dave Iles

North Pole

Cucumber, length

2020

30 1/2″

Dave Iles

North Pole

Cucumber, Armenian (Muskmelon)

2019

37 3/8″

Richard Link

Soldotna

Dill weed, weight

2002

2.55

Tanya Thornton

Palmer

Dill weed, length

2014

9′ 10.75″

Pat Tremaine

Palmer

Endive

1986

6.00

Wendy Couch

Palmer

Fennel, weight

2021

11

Theresa Phillips

Palmer

Fennel, length

2022

7’4 3/8″

Thad Phillips

Palmer

Garlic

2022

0.43

Deb Blaylock

Palmer

Ginger, Weight

2022

2.08

Ken Blaylock

Palmer

Ginger, length

2018

4′ 4 5/8″

Dave Iles

North Pole

Ginseng

2019

0.008

Dave Iles

North Pole

Goji Berry, length

2018

5′ 8 5/8″

Dave Iles

North Pole

Gourd, Long

2021

10′ 8 7/8″

Dale Marshall

Anchorage

Gourd, Bushel

2017

174

Dave Iles

North Pole

Gourd, Vine

2006

75′ 5″

Dave Iles

North Pole

Greens, Mustard, weight

2018

0.92

Dave Iles

North Pole

Greens, Mustard, length

2018

6′ 8 5/8″

Jody Zylstra

Wasilla

Horseradish, length

2022

1’7 7/8″

Becky Wetherell

Palmer

Kale

2007

105.90

Scott Robb

Palmer

Kohlrabi

2006

96.95

Scott Robb

Palmer

Leek

2002

7.07

John Evans

Palmer

Lettuce, head

1996

7.45

Lawanda Durand

Palmer

Lettuce, leaf

1999

18.00

John Evans

Palmer

Millet (Pearl)

2018

36 Heads

Dave Iles

North Pole

Mushroom

1993

25.30

Tyler McManus

Palmer

Okra, plant length

2018

3′ 7 1/4″

Dave Iles

North Pole

Okra, pod length

2021

8″

Deb Blaylock

Palmer

Onion

1995

6.01

John Evans

Palmer

Onion, bunching

2022

1.26

Deb Blaylock

Palmer

Parsnip

2018

8.12

Dave Iles

North Pole

Pea

2013

0.08

Manuel Bautista Garcia

Anchorage

Pepper, Hot, weight

2015

0.44

Sidney Richards

Palmer

Pepper, Hot, length

2021

15 1/4″

Deb Blaylock

Palmer

Pepper, Sweet

2004

1.20

Debbie Richards

Palmer

Potato

1997

4.32

Patricia Mills

Soldotna

Pumpkin, Field

2017

57.00

Dave Iles

North Pole

Pumpkin, Giant

2022

2147.00

Dale Marshall

Anchorage

Quinoa, length

2019

8′ 2 3/4″”

Sandra Skaggs

Anchorage

Radish, Red, weight

1985

9.56

Andy Petek

Palmer

Radish, Red, length

2018

3′ 1 1/8″

Dave Iles

North Pole

Radish, White, weight

2009

22.19

Ron Castor

Palmer

Radish, White, length

2018

3′ 7 5/8″

Dave Iles

North Pole

Rhubarb

1983

4.50

David Blum

Palmer

Rutabaga, weight

2009

82.90

Scott Robb

Palmer

Rutabaga, length

2018

4′ 1 7/8″

Dave Iles

North Pole

Spinach, weight

2008

13.70

Ron Castor

Palmer

Spinach, length

2018

4′ 1 7/8″

Wesley Swanner

Wasilla

Strawberry

2022

0.127

Molly Farr

Wasilla

Squash, summer

Straight-neck, Yellow

2016

6.12

Deangelo McDaniels

Wasilla

Zucchini, Yellow

2006

17.20

Dave Iles

North Pole

Zucchini, Green

1999

29.65

John Evans

Palmer

Zucchini, Round

2015

7.50

Cynthia Buzby

Wasilla

Scallop / Patty Pan

2011

7.70

Alex Foytik

Palmer

Marrow

2020

100.5

Dale Marshall

Anchorage

Green, Squash, winter

2017

616.50

Dave Iles

North Pole

Blue Hubbard, Squash, winter

2006

55.15

Dave Iles

North Pole

Golden Squash, winter

2019

1.34

Kevin Luce

Wasilla

Spaghetti, Squash, winter

2014

15.50

Jody Zylstra

Wasilla

Strawberry

2022

0.127

Molly Farr

Wasilla

Sunflower, head weight

1996

13.35

John Evans

Palmer

Sunflower, head width

2015

24″

Melanie San Angelo

Anchorage

Sunflower, plant length

2019

17″ 7 1/4″

Kim Meier

Wasilla

Tarragon, weight

2018

1.38

Dave Iles

North Pole

Tarragon, length

2022

11’7 7/8″

Theresa Phillips

Palmer

Tomato, weight

2016

7.15

Patrick White

Soldotna

Tomato, length

2022

11′ 7 7/8″

Theresa Phillips

Palmer

Turnip

2004

39.20

Scott Robb

Palmer

Watermelon

2005

168.60

Scott Robb

Palmer

2023 Entry Results

2022 Entry Results

VEGETABLEWEIGHTNAMEHOMETOWN
Bean, weight0.172Sandy SkaggsAnchorage, AK
Bean, length7 7/16″Jen HollePalmer, AK
Beet, table8.9Theresa PhillipsPalmer, AK
Beet, root, length (Record)2′ 10 1/16″Theresa PhillipsPalmer, AK
Broccoli2.68Jen HollePalmer, AK
Brussel Sprouts, plant4.20Chelsea PorterPalmer, AK
Cabbage, green50.4CCS Early LearningPalmer, AK
Carrot, length4′ 3 5/16″Theresa PhillipsPalmer, AK
Carrot, weight1.38Kyndle LaRouossePalmer, AK
Cauliflower10.38Kenzie MinturnPalmer, AK
Celery2.20Rachel WeaverPalmer, AK
Collard7.40Gov Hill ElementaryAnchorage, AK
Cucumber, weight4.84Theresa PhillipsPalmer, AK
Fennel, length (Record)7′ 4 3/8″Thad PhillipsPalmer, AK
Garlic (Record)0.43Deb BlaylockPalmer, AK
Ginger, weight (Record)2.08Ken BlaylockPalmer, AK
Gourd, Long, length9′ 5 7/8″Dale MarshallAnchorage, AK
Horseradish, length (Record)1′ 7 7/8″Becky WetherellPalmer, AK
Kale19.20Molly FarrWasilla, AK
Kohirabi19.68Theresa PhillipsPalmer, AK
Leek2.80Theresa PhillipsPalmer, AK
Mushroom14.74Sabrina ShawWasilla, AK
Onion1.84Courtney RandolPalmer, AK
Onion, bunching (Record)1.26Deb BlaylockPalmer, AK
Pea0.052Riley TompkinsPalmer, AK
Pepper, Hot, length14 1/8″Deb BlaylockPalmer, AK
Potato1.06Wendel LewisPalmer, AK
Pumpkin, Giant (Record)2147.00Dale MarshallAnchorage, AK
Quinoa, length5′ 3 3/16″Sandy SkaggsAnchorage, AK
Rhubarb2.80Roger FranciscoAnchorage, AK
Rutabaga, weight25.48Walter ChastainWasilla, AK
Zucchini, Green11.08Cara HesselbachPalmer, AK
Spaghetti Squash11.42Riley TompkinsPalmer, AK
Strawberry (Record)0.127Molly FarrWasilla, AK
Sunflower, head weight2.80Alicia CarlsonAnchorage, AK
Sunflower, head width16″Melanie San AngeloAnchorage, AK
Sunflower, plant length11′ 8 5/8″Mathew FarrWasilla, AK
Tomato, weight2.30Dale MarshallAnchorage, AK
Tomato, length (Record) 11′ 7 7/8″Theresa PhillipsPalmer, AK
Turnip22.28Andrew BrockmanWasilla, AK

2021 Crops Department Giant Entries

VEGETABLEWEIGHTNAMECITY
Angelica
No Entry 2021
Apple
No Entry 2021
Artichoke
No Entry 2021
Asparagus
No Entry 2021
Bean, weight.039Riley ThompkinsPalmer
Bean, length10 5/8″Bonnie HagerPalmer
Beet, table3.12Crystal SyrenAnchorage
Beet, foder/sugar
No Entry 2021
Broccoli, Romanesco5,76Sarah MinturnPalmer
Broccoli8.84Cynthia BuzbyWasilla
Brussel Sprouts, plant
No Entry 2021
Cabbage, Green37.2Theresa PhillipsPalmer
Cabbage, Red
No Entry 2021
Cabbage, Napa
No Entry 2021
Cantaloupe
No Entry 2021
Carrot, length2′ 3 1/2″Theresa PhillipsPalmer
Carrot, weight1.32Beau LaRoussePalmer
Cauliflower6.86Peter KopperudPalmer
Celery9.2Jeff SimonoPalmer
Chard (weight & length)
No Entries 2021
Collard
No Entry 2021
Corn, weight
No Entry 2021
Corn, length9’7″Jeff SimonoPalmer
Cucumber, weight10.04Dale MarshallAnchorage
Cucumber, length2′ 2/4″Deb BlaylockPalmer
Cucumber, Armenian (Muskmelon)
No Entry 2021
Dill weed, weight
No Entry 2021
Dill weed, length7′ 4 5/8″Rita Gelino-Bequette Wasilla
Endive
No Entry 2021
Fennel, weight11Theresa PhillipsPalmer
Fennel, length
No Entry 2021
Garlic0.38Deb BlaylockPalmer
Ginger, length
No Entry 2021
Ginseng
No Entry 2021
Goji Berry, length
No Entry 2021
Gourd, Long10′ 8 7/8″Dale MarshallAnchorage
Gourd, Bushel
No Entry 2021
Gourd, Vine
No Entry 2021
Greens, Mustard, weight
No Entry 2021
Greens, Mustard, length
No Entry 2021
Kale
No Entry 2021
Kohlrabi11.82Rita Gelino-BequetteWasilla
Leek
No Entry 2021
Lettuce, head
No Entry 2021
Lettuce, leaf
No Entry 2021
Millet (Pearl)
No Entry 2021
Mushroom
No Entry 2021
Okra, plant length
No Entry 2021
Okra, pod length8″Deb BlaylockPalmer
Onion
No Entry 2021
Onion, bunching
No Entry 2021
Parsnip
No Entry 2021
Pea
No Entry 2021
Pepper, Hot, weight0.073Deb BlaylockPalmer
Pepper, Hot, length15 1/4″Deb BlaylockPalmer
Pepper, Sweet0.3Jeff SimonoPalmer
Potato1.3Cindy CalzadaChugiak
Pumpkin, Field
No Entry 2021
Pumpkin, Giant1603.5Dale MarshallAnchorage
Quinoa, length6′ 8 3/16″ Sandy SkaggsAnchorage
Radish, Purple
No Entry 2021
Radish, Red, weight0.96Tracy VerrallPalmer
Radish, Red, length0.92ChloePalmer
Radish, White (weight & length)
No Entries 2021
Rhubarb2.4Roger FranciscoAnchorage
Rutabaga (length & weight)
No Entries 2021
Spinach (length & weight)
No Entries 2021
SQUASH, SUMMER
Yellow4.24Oliver ParkerWasilla
Zucchini, Yellow
No Entry 2021
Zucchini, Green9.64Connie KoekkoekChickalooon
Zucchini, Round
No Entry 2021
SQUASH, WINTER
Green
No Entry 2021
Blue Hubbbard
No Entry 2021
Golden
No Entry 2021
Spaghetti14.88Riley ThompkinsPalmer
Strawberry0.115Ken BlaylockPalmer
Sunflower, head weight
No Entry 2021
Sunflower, plant length11′ 9 7/8″Shannon O’LaughlinPalmer
Tarragon (weight & length)
No Entries 2021
Tomato, weight1.88Dale MarshallAnchorage
Tomato, length7′ 10 3/16″Theresa PhillipsPalmer
Turnip1.92Wanda CrutchfieldPalmer

Harvest Fest 2020

DescriptionRecordNameLocation
Marrow100.5 lbDale MarshallAnchorage
Cucumber weight20.8 lbDave IlesNorth Pole
Cucumber length30 ½ inchesDave IlesNorth Pole
* Red Cabbage46 lbWalter ChastainWasilla
Hot Pepper length14 ½ inchesDeb BlaylockPalmer

* this record has stood since 1994 … 26 years!

Pumpkin Winners

1st PlaceDale MarshallAnchorage, AK1742.5 LB
2nd PlaceDave IlesNorth Pole, AK1092 LB
Third PlaceBrian NewmanAnchorage, AK400.5 LB
Honorable MentionBob JonesBig Lake, AK143.5 LB

Cabbage Winners

1st PlaceBrian ShunskisSalcha, AK72 LB
2nd Place (TIE)James PassardPalmer, AK60.5 LB
3rd Place (TIE)Adrienne WodkowskiWasilla, AK60.5 LB

2019 Entry Results

Angelica

No Entry 2019



Apple

No Entry 2019



Artichoke

No Entry 2019



Artichoke

No Entry 2019



Bean, weight

2019

0.092

Cathleen Gordon

Wasilla

Bean, length

2019

12 1/4″

Theresa Phillips

Palmer

Beet, Table

2019

8.82

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Beet, foder/sugar

No Entry 2019



Broccoli, Romanesco

2019

8.82

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Broccoli

2019

2.48

Cynthia Buzby

Wasilla

Brussel Sprouts, plant

No Entry 2019



Cabbage, Green

2019

61.4

Meadow Lakes Elementary

Wasilla

Cabbage, Red

2019

27.6

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Cabbage, Napa

No Entry 2019



Cantaloupe

No Entry 2019



Carrot, length

No Entry 2019



Carrot, weight

2019

2.84

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Cauliflower

No Entry 2019



Celery

2019

6.9

Diana Garner

Wasilla

Chard, weight

No Entry 2019



Chard, length

2019

7′ 1 1/2″

Donna Dewhurst

Anchorage

Collard

2019

1.18

Lissa Lake

Wasilla

Corn, weight

No Entry 2019



Corn, length

No Entry 2019



Cucumber, weight

2019

10.1

Dale Marshall

Anchorage

Cucumber, length

2019

25 1/8″

Jacqueline Wilhour

Wasilla

Dill weed, weight

No Entry 2019



Dill weed, length

2019

6′ 7/8″

Linda & Bob Dodge

Palmer

Endive

No Entry 2019



Fennel, weight

No Entry 2019



Fennel, length

No Entry 2019



Garlic

2019

0.26

Deb Blaylock

Palmer

Ginger, length

No Entry 2019



Gingseng

2019

0.008

Dave Iles

North Pole

Goji Berry, length

No Entry 2019



Gourd, Long

2019

9′ 2 1/2″

Dale Marshall

Anchorage

Gourd, Bushel

No Entry 2019



Gourd, Vine

No Entry 2019



Greens, Mustard, weight

No Entry 2019



Greens, Mustard, length

No Entry 2019



Kale

2019

33.6

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Kohlrabi

2019

38.82

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Leek

No Entry 2019



Lettuce, head

2019

2.98

Bailey Hill Farm

Palmer

Lettuce, leaf

2019

2.98

Bailey Hill Farm

Palmer

Millet (Pearl)

No Entry 2019



Mushroom

No Entry 2019



Okra, weight

2019

0.06

Jennifer Luce

Wasilla

Okra, length

2019

5 3/8″

Kevin Luce

Wasilla

Onion

2019

1.36

Sid Richards

Palmer

Onion, bunching

2019

0.14

Gwendolyn Luther

Anchorage

Parsnip

2019

1.94

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Pea

No Entry 2019



Pepper, Hot, weight

2019

0.06

Christina Lindquist

Wasilla

Pepper, Hot, length

2019

11″

Deb Blaylock

Deb Blaylock

Pepper, Sweet

2019

0.34

Cynthia Buzby

Wasilla

Potato

2019

2.2

James T. Wilhelm

Wasilla

Pumpkin, Field

No Entry 2019



Pumpkin, Giant

2019

2051

Dale Marshall

Anchorage

Quinoa, length

2019

8′ 2 3/4″

Sandra Skaggs

Anchorage

Radish, purple

2019

1.3

Jody Zylstra

Wasilla

Radish, Red, weight

2019

0.32

Elyce Boyd

Anchorage

Radish, Red, length

No Entry 2019



Radish, White, weight

No Entry 2019



Radish, White, length

No Entry 2019



Rhubarb

2019

1.74

Roger Francisco

Anchorage

Rutabaga, weight

2019

33.16

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Rutabaga, length

No Entry 2019



Spinach, weight

No Entry 2019



Spinach, length

No Entry 2019



Straight-neck, Yellow

2019

4.14

Jennifer Luce

Wasilla

Zucchini, Yellow

2019

7.54

Christin Horn

Chugiak

Zucchini, Green

2019

17.56

Carol Hepler

Wasilla

Zucchini, Round

2019

4.92

Laureen Fiori

Anchorage

Scallop / Patty Pan

2019

2.18

Jaden Davis

Wasilla

Vegetable Marrow

2019

66.2

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Green Squash, winter

No Entry 2019



Blue Hubbard Squash, winter

No Entry 2019



Golden Squash, winter

2019

1.34

Kevin Luce

Wasilla

Spaghetti Squash, winter

2019

7.14

Theresa Phillips

Palmer

Strawberry

No Entry 2019



Sunflower, head weight

2019

5.02

Scott Lawrence

Anchorage

Sunflower, head width

2019

17 7/8″ TIE

Kim Meier & Susan Meier

Wasilla

Sunflower, plant length

2019

17′ 7 1/4″

Kim Meier

Wasilla

Tarragon, weight

No Entry 2019



Tarragon, length

No Entry 2019



Tomato, weight

2019

1.7

Jeff Simono

Palmer

Tomato, length

2019

7′ 9 3/4″

Jeff Simono

Palmer

Turnip

2019

15.06

Walter Chastain

Wasilla

Watermelon

No Entry 2019



2018 Entry Results

Angelica

No Entry 2018

Apple

No Entry 2018

Artichoke

No Entry 2018

Artichoke

Michael Kircher
7′ 5 1/2″
Palmer

Bean, weight

2018
0.10
Scott Lawrence & Alisa Baker
Anchorage & Palmer

Bean, length

3′ 9.25″
Dave Iles
North

Beet, Table

2018
11.72
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Beet, foder/sugar

No Entry 2018

Broccoli, Romanesco

No Entry 2018

Broccoli

2018
6.08
Cynthia Buzby
Wasilla

Brussel Sprouts, plant

2018
1.74
Bob Shumaker
Palmer

Cabbage, Green

2018
81.35
Brian Shunskis
Salcha

Cabbage, Red

2018
40.4
Scott Robb
Palmer

Cabbage, Napa

No Entry 2018

Cantaloupe

No Entry 2018

Carrot, length

2018
5′ 11 3/8″
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Carrot, weight

2018
5.5
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Cauliflower

2018
6.79
Savannah Barks
Anchorage

Celery

2018
20
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Chard, weight

No Entry 2018

Chard, length

2018
6′ 4″
Carrie McQuillin
Palmer

Collard

No Entry 2018

Corn, weight

2018
1.08
James Tapley
Sutton

Corn, length

2018
7′ 3.25″
Yasinta Shumaker
Palmer

Cucumber

2018
4.44
Sid Richards
Palmer

Dill weed, weight

No Entry 2018

Dill weed, length

2018
6′
Clinton Christense
Palmer

Endive

No Entry 2018

Fennel, weight

2018
2.42
Susan Reed
Palmer

Fennel, length

2018
6′ 7/8″
Phyllis Kircher
Palmer

Ginger, length

2018
4′ 4 5/8″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Gingseng

2018
0.002
Dave Iles
North Pole

Goji Berry, length

2018
5′ 8 5/8″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Gourd, Long

2018
7′ 3 1/4″
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Gourd, Bushel

2018
120
Dave Iles
North Pole

Gourd, Vine

No Entry 2018

Greens, Mustard, weight

2018
0.92
Dave Iles
North Pole

Greens, Mustard, length

2018
6′ 8 5/8″
Jody Zylstra
Wasilla

Kale

2018
55.00
Dave Iles
North Pole

Kohlrabi

2018
28.26
Anthony & Dave Iles
North Pole

Leek

No Entry 2018

Lettuce, head

2018
3.18
Paula Warta
Palmer

Lettuce, leaf

2018
2.80
Steve Carlisle
Anchorage

Millet (Pearl)

2018
36 Heads
Dave Iles
North Pole

Mushroom

No Entry 2018

Okra

2018
3′ 7 1/4″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Onion

2018
1.78
Sidney Richards
Palmer

Parsnip

2018
8.12
Dave Iles
North Pole

Pea

No Entry 2018

Pepper, Hot

No Entry 2018

Pepper, Sweet

No Entry 2018

Potato

2018
1.72
Pam Lewis
Palmer

Pumpkin, Field

2018
39.58
Dave Iles
North Pole

Pumpkin, Giant

2018
1471.50
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Quinoa, length

2018
3′ 6 1/2″
Sandra Skaggs
Anchorage

Radish, Red, length

2018
1.18
Jody Zylstra
Wasilla

Radish, Red, weight

2018
3′ 1 1/8″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Radish, White, weight

2018
4.92
Tim Sundlov
Glennallen

Radish, White, length

2018
3′ 7 5/8″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Rhubarb

2018
1.72
Gabriel Krompacky
Talkeetna

Rutabaga, weight

2018
38.84
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Rutabaga, length

2018
4′ 1 7/8″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Spinach, weight

2018
5.00
Elizabeth McQuillin
Palmer

Spinach, length

2018
4′ 1 7/8″
Wesley Swanner
Wasilla

Straight-neck, Yellow

2018
3.80
Amber Godin & Kathleen Whitmire
Wasilla & Palmer

Zucchini, Yellow

2018
5.98
Stephen Bequette
Palmer

Zucchini, Green

2018
15.76
Dawn Bates
Anchorage

Zucchini, Round

2018
4.48
Lissa Lake
Wasilla

Scallop / Patty Pan

No Entry 2018

Vegetable Marrow

2018
66.40
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Green Squash, winter

No Entry 2018

Blue Hubbard Squash, winter

2018 No Entry

Spaghetti Squash, winter

2018 No Entry

Strawberry

2018
0.108
M. Smith
Soldotna

Sunflower, head weight

2018
6.24
Jody Zylstra
Wasilla

Sunflower, head width

2018
14″
Carly Rose
Talkeetna

Sunflower, plant length

2018
14′ 9 1/8″
Susan Meier
Wasilla

Tarragon, weight

2018
1.38
Dave Iles
North Pole

Tarragon, length

2018
6′ 6 1/2″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Tomato, weight

2018
3.35
Dave Iles
North Pole

Tomato, length

2018
9′ 11 3/8″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Turnip

2018
22.40
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Watermelon

2018
3.70
Dave Iles
North Pole

Giant Flower Records

Fireweed

2018
7′ 2 3/8″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Marigold

2018
4′ 9 3/4″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Morning Glory

2018
17′ 1/4″
Dave Iles
North Pole

Zinnia

2018
4′ 9 1/4″
Dave Iles
North Pole

[/tab]

2017 Entry Results

Angelica

No Entry 2017

Apple

No Entry 2017

Artichoke

No Entry 2017

Bean, weight

2017
0.161
Yasinta Shumaker
Palmer

Bean, length

2017
3′ 9.25″
Dave Iles
North

Beet, Table

2017
11.72
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Beet, foder/sugar

No Entry 2017

Broccoli, Romanesco

No Entry 2017

Broccoli

2017
6.08
Cynthia Buzby
Wasilla

Brussel Sprouts, plant

2017
1.74
Bob Shumaker
Palmer

Cabbage, Green

2017
81.35
Brian Shunskis
Salcha

Cabbage, Red

2017
40.4
Scott Robb
Palmer

Cabbage, Napa

No Entry 2017

Cantaloupe

No Entry 2017

Carrot, length

2017
5′ 11 3/8″
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Carrot, weight

2017
5.5
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Cauliflower

2017
6.79
Savannah Barks
Anchorage

Celery

2017
20
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Chard, weight

No Entry 2017

Chard, length

2017
6′ 4″
Carrie McQuillin
Palmer

Collard

No Entry 2017

Corn, weight

2017
1.08
James Tapley
Sutton

Corn, length

2017
7′ 3.25″
Yasinta Shumaker
Palmer

Cucumber

2017
4.44
Sid Richards
Palmer

Dill weed, weight

No Entry 2017

Dill weed, length

2017
6′
Clinton Christense
Palmer

Endive

No Entry 2017

Fennel, weight

2017
2.42
Susan Reed
Palmer

Fennel, length

2017
6′ 7/8″
Phyllis Kircher
Palmer

Gourd, Long

2017
6′ 5″
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Gourd, Bushel

2017
174
Dave Iles
North Pole

Gourd, Vine

No Entry 2017

Kale

2017
5.52
Cynthia Buzby
Wasilla

Kohlrabi

2017
27.42
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Leek

2017
0.76
Huckleberry Pilgreen
Palmer

Lettuce, head

No Entry 2017

Lettuce, leaf

2017
5.4
Julia Milan
Palmer

Mushroom

No Entry 2017

Onion

2017
2.62
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Parsnip

No Entry 2017

Pea

2017
0.5
Keven Kleweno
Anchorage

Pepper, Hot

2017
9 1/2″
Jody Bratsch
Wasilla

Pepper, Sweet

No Entry 2017

Potato

2017
1.56
Hailey Olson
Wasilla

Pumpkin, Field

2017
57
Dave Iles
North Pole

Pumpkin, Giant

2017
1231.5
Dave Iles
North Pole

Radish, Red

2017
0.94
Manuel Bautista Garcia
Anchorage

Radish, White

No Entry 2017

Rhubarb

2017
1.44
Elizabeth Schuerch
Anchorage

Rutabaga

2009
42.6
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Spinach

2017
8′ 3/4″
Susan Swanner
Wasilla

Straight-neck, Yellow

2017
3.04
Elizabeth Anderson
Anchorage

Zucchini, Yellow

2017
5.52
Emily Gelino-Bequette
Wasilla

Zucchini, Green

2017
13.8
Emily Gelino-Bequette
Wasilla

Zucchini, Round

2017 No Entry

Scallop / Patty Pan

2017
1.66
Shauna Scharber
Palmer

Vegetable Marrow

2017 No Entry

Green Squash, winter

2017
616.5
Dave Iles
North Pole

Blue Hubbard Squash, winter

2017 No Entry

Spaghetti Squash, winter

2017 No Entry

Sunflower, head weight

2017
4.02
Carly Rose
Talkeetna

Sunflower, head width

2017
13 7/8″
Anna Pushruk
Palmer

Sunflower, plant length

2017
14′ 9 3/8″
Kim Meier
Wasilla

Tomato

2017
1.92
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Turnip

2017
12.58
Zachary Howell
Wasilla

Watermelon

2017 No Entry

2016 Entry Results

Angelica

No Entry 2016

Apple

No Entry 2016

Artichoke

2016
1.46
Christy Passard
Palmer

Bean, weight

2016
0.078
Cathleen Gordon
Eagle River

Bean, length

2016
12.375″
Scott Lawrence
Anchorage

Beet, table

2016
5.70
Samantha Twing
Palmer

Beet, root

No Entry 2016

Broccoli, Romanesco

2016
5.38
Jeffrey Polk
Wasilla

Broccoli

No Entry 2016

Brussel Sprouts, plant

2016
4.14
Robert Shumaker
Palmer

Cabbage, Green

2016
34.40
Stuart McQuillin
Palmer

Cabbage, Red

2016
16.68
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Cabbage, Napa

No Entry 2016

Cantaloupe

No Entry 2016

Carrot, weight

2016
4.34
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Cauliflower

No Entry 2016

Celery

2016
5.46
Anna Hoffman
Palmer

Chard, weight

2016
2.96
Steve Carlisle
Anchorage

Chard, length

No Entry 2016

Collard

No Entry 2016

Corn, weight

2016
1.10
Jane Tapley
Sutton

Corn, length

2016
8′ 2 1/3″
Susan Meier
Wasilla

Cucumber

2016
20.20
Patrick White
Soldotna

Dill weed, weight

No Entry 2016

Dill weed, length

2016
73″
Sid Richards
Palmer

Endive

No Entry 2016

Fennel, weight

2016
4.80
Julia Milam
Palmer

Fennel, length

No Entry 2016

Gourd, Long

2016
116.125″
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Gourd, Bushel

2016[/one_fourth

37.42″
Patrick White
Soldotna

Gourd, Vine

No Entry 2016

Kale

2016
20.80
Carmen Wessel
Wasilla

Kohlrabi

2016
23.36
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Leek

No Entry 2016

Lettuce, head

No Entry 2016

Lettuce, leaf

2016
2.80
Jessie Carlisle
Anchorage

Mushroom

No Entry 2016

Onion

2016
2.94
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Parsnip

No Entry 2016
R

Pea

No Entry 2016

Pepper, Hot

2016
0.24
Christopher Simono
Palmer

Pepper, Sweet

No Entry

Potato

2016
2.16
Caroline Prosser
Wasilla

Pumpkin

2016
1469.00
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Radish, Red

2016
1.42
Thomas McGuire
Eagle River

Radish, White

No Entry 2016

Rhubarb

2016
1.68
Shawna Arend
Chugiak

Rutabaga

2016
54.80
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Spinach

2016
13.20
Nik McQuillin
Palmer

Straight-neck, Yellow

2016
6.12
Deangelo McDaiels
Wasilla

Zucchini, Yellow

2016
7.80
Patrick Noblett
Anchorage

Zucchini, Green

2016
15.14
Malcolm A Norton III
Berwick PA

Zucchini, Round

No Entry 2016
7.5
Cynthia Buzby
Wasilla

Scallop / Patty Pan

2016
1.68
Marken McDaniels
Wasilla

Vegetable Marrow

2016
62.40
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Green Squash, winter

No Entry 2016
477.40
Patrick White
Soldotna

Blue Hubbard Squash, winter

No Entry 2016

Spaghetti Squash, winter

No Entry 2016

Sunflower, head weight

2016
5.57
Bob Hagg
Anchorage

Sunflower, head width

2016
16.5″
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Sunflower, plant length

2016
15′ 7.75″
John Kellar
Palmer

Tomato

2016
7.15
Patrick White
Soldotna

Turnip

2016
18.68
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Watermelon

No Entry 2016

2015 Entry Results

Angelica

No Entry 2015

Apple

No Entry 2015

Artichoke

2015
1.51
Christy Passard Garcia
Anchorage

Bean, weight

2015
0.13
Manuel Bautista Garcia
Anchorage

Bean, length

2015
7 1/8″
Hannah Klebesadel
Chugiak

Beet, table

2015
26.68
Scott Robb
Palmer

Beet, root

No Entry 2015

Broccoli, Romaneso

No Entry 2015

Broccoli

2015
1.20
Dennis Corathers
Toledo, OH

Brussel Sprouts, Plant

2015
8.80
Yasinta Shumaker
Palmer

Cabbage, Green

2015
107.00
Steve Hubacek
Wasilla

Cabbage, Red

2015
35.40
Scott Robb
Palmer

Cabbage, Napa

No Entry 2015

Cantaloupe

2015
9.08
Scott Robb
Palmer

Carrot, Weight

2015
4.82
Scott Robb
Palmer

Cauliflower

2015
10.000
Sarah Gotschall
Palmer

Celery

2015
34.000
Scott Robb
Palmer

Chard, Weight

2015
6.000
Sarah Gotschall
Palmer

Chard, Length

2015
6′ 3.25″
Donna Dewhurst
Anchorage

Collard

2015
0.668
Paul Warta
Palmer

Corn, Weight

2015
0.640
Jennifer Sterling
Chugiak

Corn, Length

2015
9′ 4.75″
Christy Passard
Palmer

Cucumber

2015
5.280
Sidney Richards
Palmer

Dill Weed, Weight

No Entry 2015

Dill Weed, Length

No Entry 2015

Endive

No Entry 2015

Fennel, Weight

No Entry 2015

Fennel, Length

2015
5’7.75″
Phyllis Kircher
Palmer

Gourd, Long

2015
84.125″
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Gourd, Bushel

2015
5.360
Sidney Richards
Palmer

Gourd, Vine

No Entry 2015

Kale

2015
13.600
Dena Tanguay
Palmer

Kohlrabi

2015
20.000
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Leek

2015
0.380
Paul Warta
Palmer

Lettuce, Head

2015
2.100
Dennis Corathers
Toledo, OH

Lettuce, Leaf

2015
2.000
Jessie Carlisle
Anchorage

Mushroom

No Entry 2015

Onion

2015
3.300
Arthur Keyes
Palmer

Parsnip

No Entry 2015

Pea

2015
0.060
Paul Warta
Palmer

Pepper, Hot

2015
0.440
Sidney Richards
Palmer

Pepper, Sweet

2015
0.359
Hannah Richarcs
Palmer

Potato

2015
1.880
Jesse Flores
Wasilla

Pumpkin

No Entry 2015

Radish, Red

2015
1.260
Jaime Rodriguez
Wasilla

Radish, White

No Entry 2015

Rhubarb

2015
2.060
Annie Ronsse
Anchorage

Rutabaga

2015
78.200
Scott Robb
Palmer

Spinach

2015
2.120
Stuart McQuillin
Palmer

Straight-Neck, Yellow Squash

No Entry 2015

Zucchini, Yellow

2015
5.840
Rebekah Antrosio
Wasilla

Zucchini, Green

2015
25.660
Deb Blaylock
Palmer

Zucchini, Round

2015
7.500
Cynthia Buzby
Wasilla

Scallop/Patty Pan

No Entry 2015

Vegetable Marrow

2015
44.960
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Green Squash

No Entry 2015

Blue Hubbard Squash

No Entry 2015

Spaghetti Squash

2015
8.260
Manuel Bautista Garcia
Anchorage

Sunflower, Head Weight

2015
5.260
Scott Lawrence
Anchorage

Sunflower, Head Width

2015
24″
Melanie San Angelo
Anchorage

Sunflower, Plant Length

2015
14′ 4.25″
John Kellar
Palmer

Tomato

2015
4.500
Patrick White
Soldotna

Turnip

2015
26.040
Zachary Howell
Wasilla

Watermelon

No Entry 2015

2017 Entry Results

Angelica

No Entry 2017

Apple

No Entry 2017

Artichoke

No Entry 2017

Bean, weight

2017
0.161
Yasinta Shumaker
Palmer

Bean, length

2017
3′ 9.25″
Dave Iles
North

Beet, Table

2017
11.72
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Beet, foder/sugar

No Entry 2017

Broccoli, Romanesco

No Entry 2017

Broccoli

2017
6.08
Cynthia Buzby
Wasilla

Brussel Sprouts, plant

2017
1.74
Bob Shumaker
Palmer

Cabbage, Green

2017
81.35
Brian Shunskis
Salcha

Cabbage, Red

2017
40.4
Scott Robb
Palmer

Cabbage, Napa

No Entry 2017

Cantaloupe

No Entry 2017

Carrot, length

2017
5′ 11 3/8″
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Carrot, weight

2017
5.5
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Cauliflower

2017
6.79
Savannah Barks
Anchorage

Celery

2017
20
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Chard, weight

No Entry 2017

Chard, length

2017
6′ 4″
Carrie McQuillin
Palmer

Collard

No Entry 2017

Corn, weight

2017
1.08
James Tapley
Sutton

Corn, length

2017
7′ 3.25″
Yasinta Shumaker
Palmer

Cucumber

2017
4.44
Sid Richards
Palmer

Dill weed, weight

No Entry 2017

Dill weed, length

2017
6′
Clinton Christense
Palmer

Endive

No Entry 2017

Fennel, weight

2017
2.42
Susan Reed
Palmer

Fennel, length

2017
6′ 7/8″
Phyllis Kircher
Palmer

Gourd, Long

2017
6′ 5″
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Gourd, Bushel

2017
174
Dave Iles
North Pole

Gourd, Vine

No Entry 2017

Kale

2017
5.52
Cynthia Buzby
Wasilla

Kohlrabi

2017
27.42
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Leek

2017
0.76
Huckleberry Pilgreen
Palmer

Lettuce, head

No Entry 2017

Lettuce, leaf

2017
5.4
Julia Milan
Palmer

Mushroom

No Entry 2017

Onion

2017
2.62
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Parsnip

No Entry 2017

Pea

2017
0.5
Keven Kleweno
Anchorage

Pepper, Hot

2017
9 1/2″
Jody Bratsch
Wasilla

Pepper, Sweet

No Entry 2017

Potato

2017
1.56
Hailey Olson
Wasilla

Pumpkin, Field

2017
57
Dave Iles
North Pole

Pumpkin, Giant

2017
1231.5
Dave Iles
North Pole

Radish, Red

2017
0.94
Manuel Bautista Garcia
Anchorage

Radish, White

No Entry 2017

Rhubarb

2017
1.44
Elizabeth Schuerch
Anchorage

Rutabaga

2009
42.6
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Spinach

2017
8′ 3/4″
Susan Swanner
Wasilla

Straight-neck, Yellow

2017
3.04
Elizabeth Anderson
Anchorage

Zucchini, Yellow

2017
5.52
Emily Gelino-Bequette
Wasilla

Zucchini, Green

2017
13.8
Emily Gelino-Bequette
Wasilla

Zucchini, Round

2017 No Entry

Scallop / Patty Pan

2017
1.66
Shauna Scharber
Palmer

Vegetable Marrow

2017 No Entry

Green Squash, winter

2017
616.5
Dave Iles
North Pole

Blue Hubbard Squash, winter

2017 No Entry

Spaghetti Squash, winter

2017 No Entry

Sunflower, head weight

2017
4.02
Carly Rose
Talkeetna

Sunflower, head width

2017
13 7/8″
Anna Pushruk
Palmer

Sunflower, plant length

2017
14′ 9 3/8″
Kim Meier
Wasilla

Tomato

2017
1.92
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Turnip

2017
12.58
Zachary Howell
Wasilla

Watermelon

2017 No Entry

2016 Entry Results

Angelica

No Entry 2016

Apple

No Entry 2016

Artichoke

2016
1.46
Christy Passard
Palmer

Bean, weight

2016
0.078
Cathleen Gordon
Eagle River

Bean, length

2016
12.375″
Scott Lawrence
Anchorage

Beet, table

2016
5.70
Samantha Twing
Palmer

Beet, root

No Entry 2016

Broccoli, Romanesco

2016
5.38
Jeffrey Polk
Wasilla

Broccoli

No Entry 2016

Brussel Sprouts, plant

2016
4.14
Robert Shumaker
Palmer

Cabbage, Green

2016
34.40
Stuart McQuillin
Palmer

Cabbage, Red

2016
16.68
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Cabbage, Napa

No Entry 2016

Cantaloupe

No Entry 2016

Carrot, weight

2016
4.34
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Cauliflower

No Entry 2016

Celery

2016
5.46
Anna Hoffman
Palmer

Chard, weight

2016
2.96
Steve Carlisle
Anchorage

Chard, length

No Entry 2016

Collard

No Entry 2016

Corn, weight

2016
1.10
Jane Tapley
Sutton

Corn, length

2016
8′ 2 1/3″
Susan Meier
Wasilla

Cucumber

2016
20.20
Patrick White
Soldotna

Dill weed, weight

No Entry 2016

Dill weed, length

2016
73″
Sid Richards
Palmer

Endive

No Entry 2016

Fennel, weight

2016
4.80
Julia Milam
Palmer

Fennel, length

No Entry 2016

Gourd, Long

2016
116.125″
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Gourd, Bushel

2016[/one_fourth

37.42″
Patrick White
Soldotna

Gourd, Vine

No Entry 2016

Kale

2016
20.80
Carmen Wessel
Wasilla

Kohlrabi

2016
23.36
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Leek

No Entry 2016

Lettuce, head

No Entry 2016

Lettuce, leaf

2016
2.80
Jessie Carlisle
Anchorage

Mushroom

No Entry 2016

Onion

2016
2.94
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Parsnip

No Entry 2016
R

Pea

No Entry 2016

Pepper, Hot

2016
0.24
Christopher Simono
Palmer

Pepper, Sweet

No Entry

Potato

2016
2.16
Caroline Prosser
Wasilla

Pumpkin

2016
1469.00
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Radish, Red

2016
1.42
Thomas McGuire
Eagle River

Radish, White

No Entry 2016

Rhubarb

2016
1.68
Shawna Arend
Chugiak

Rutabaga

2016
54.80
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Spinach

2016
13.20
Nik McQuillin
Palmer

Straight-neck, Yellow

2016
6.12
Deangelo McDaiels
Wasilla

Zucchini, Yellow

2016
7.80
Patrick Noblett
Anchorage

Zucchini, Green

2016
15.14
Malcolm A Norton III
Berwick PA

Zucchini, Round

No Entry 2016
7.5
Cynthia Buzby
Wasilla

Scallop / Patty Pan

2016
1.68
Marken McDaniels
Wasilla

Vegetable Marrow

2016
62.40
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Green Squash, winter

No Entry 2016
477.40
Patrick White
Soldotna

Blue Hubbard Squash, winter

No Entry 2016

Spaghetti Squash, winter

No Entry 2016

Sunflower, head weight

2016
5.57
Bob Hagg
Anchorage

Sunflower, head width

2016
16.5″
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Sunflower, plant length

2016
15′ 7.75″
John Kellar
Palmer

Tomato

2016
7.15
Patrick White
Soldotna

Turnip

2016
18.68
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Watermelon

No Entry 2016

2015 Entry Results

Angelica

No Entry 2015

Apple

No Entry 2015

Artichoke

2015
1.51
Christy Passard Garcia
Anchorage

Bean, weight

2015
0.13
Manuel Bautista Garcia
Anchorage

Bean, length

2015
7 1/8″
Hannah Klebesadel
Chugiak

Beet, table

2015
26.68
Scott Robb
Palmer

Beet, root

No Entry 2015

Broccoli, Romaneso

No Entry 2015

Broccoli

2015
1.20
Dennis Corathers
Toledo, OH

Brussel Sprouts, Plant

2015
8.80
Yasinta Shumaker
Palmer

Cabbage, Green

2015
107.00
Steve Hubacek
Wasilla

Cabbage, Red

2015
35.40
Scott Robb
Palmer

Cabbage, Napa

No Entry 2015

Cantaloupe

2015
9.08
Scott Robb
Palmer

Carrot, Weight

2015
4.82
Scott Robb
Palmer

Cauliflower

2015
10.000
Sarah Gotschall
Palmer

Celery

2015
34.000
Scott Robb
Palmer

Chard, Weight

2015
6.000
Sarah Gotschall
Palmer

Chard, Length

2015
6′ 3.25″
Donna Dewhurst
Anchorage

Collard

2015
0.668
Paul Warta
Palmer

Corn, Weight

2015
0.640
Jennifer Sterling
Chugiak

Corn, Length

2015
9′ 4.75″
Christy Passard
Palmer

Cucumber

2015
5.280
Sidney Richards
Palmer

Dill Weed, Weight

No Entry 2015

Dill Weed, Length

No Entry 2015

Endive

No Entry 2015

Fennel, Weight

No Entry 2015

Fennel, Length

2015
5’7.75″
Phyllis Kircher
Palmer

Gourd, Long

2015
84.125″
Dale Marshall
Anchorage

Gourd, Bushel

2015
5.360
Sidney Richards
Palmer

Gourd, Vine

No Entry 2015

Kale

2015
13.600
Dena Tanguay
Palmer

Kohlrabi

2015
20.000
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Leek

2015
0.380
Paul Warta
Palmer

Lettuce, Head

2015
2.100
Dennis Corathers
Toledo, OH

Lettuce, Leaf

2015
2.000
Jessie Carlisle
Anchorage

Mushroom

No Entry 2015

Onion

2015
3.300
Arthur Keyes
Palmer

Parsnip

No Entry 2015

Pea

2015
0.060
Paul Warta
Palmer

Pepper, Hot

2015
0.440
Sidney Richards
Palmer

Pepper, Sweet

2015
0.359
Hannah Richarcs
Palmer

Potato

2015
1.880
Jesse Flores
Wasilla

Pumpkin

No Entry 2015

Radish, Red

2015
1.260
Jaime Rodriguez
Wasilla

Radish, White

No Entry 2015

Rhubarb

2015
2.060
Annie Ronsse
Anchorage

Rutabaga

2015
78.200
Scott Robb
Palmer

Spinach

2015
2.120
Stuart McQuillin
Palmer

Straight-Neck, Yellow Squash

No Entry 2015

Zucchini, Yellow

2015
5.840
Rebekah Antrosio
Wasilla

Zucchini, Green

2015
25.660
Deb Blaylock
Palmer

Zucchini, Round

2015
7.500
Cynthia Buzby
Wasilla

Scallop/Patty Pan

No Entry 2015

Vegetable Marrow

2015
44.960
Walter Chastain
Wasilla

Green Squash

No Entry 2015

Blue Hubbard Squash

No Entry 2015

Spaghetti Squash

2015
8.260
Manuel Bautista Garcia
Anchorage

Sunflower, Head Weight

2015
5.260
Scott Lawrence
Anchorage

Sunflower, Head Width

2015
24″
Melanie San Angelo
Anchorage

Sunflower, Plant Length

2015
14′ 4.25″
John Kellar
Palmer

Tomato

2015
4.500
Patrick White
Soldotna

Turnip

2015
26.040
Zachary Howell
Wasilla

Watermelon

No Entry 2015