alaska state fair
We'll Be Back, Better Than Ever In 2021
Menu

2019 Crops Special Awards (2nd Entry)

BEST OF SHOW Dale MarshallAnchorage, AK
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDDale Marshall Anchorage, AK
JUDGE’S CHOICEJeff SimonoPalmer, AK
JACOBSON’S GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 1: Herbs Champion
Rita Gelino-BequetteWasilla, AK
ANCHORAGE GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 2: Collections Champion
Talon BoeveWillow, AK
GARNET MORROW SR. MEMORIAL AWARD
Special Award – Division 3: Wild Berries
Kyle MombergerAnchorage, AK
GO PETROLEUM
Special Award – Division 9: Greenhouse Grown Vegetables Champion
Jane TapleySutton, AK
COLONY GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 11: Junior Outdoor Grown Vegetables Champion
Birdie BarkwoodPalmer, AK
ALASKA MASTER GARDENERS ANCHORAGE
Special Award – Division 12: Outdoor Grown Vegetables Champion
Maryke WillardAnchorage, AK
BUSHES BUNCHES STAND – ALASKA RHUBARB CO.
Special Award – Division 12, Class 59: Rhubarb Champion
Kelly TurnageWasilla, AK
ALASKA SEED GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes
Donna DewhurstAnchorage, AK
DEARBORN FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes
Donna Dewhurst Anchorage, AK
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes, 1st Place Red Potato
Scott LawrenceAnchorage, AK
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes, 2nd Place Red Potato
Chris SimonoPalmer, AK
ALASKA MILL, FEED & GARDEN CENTER
Special Award – Division 14: Garden Display
Family Community Education c/o Barbara ThomasWasilla, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (6-12 yrs)
Emma Grace SaylorEagle River, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (13-17 yrs)
Arani SchauermannPalmer, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (Open)
Shannon Schauermann Palmer, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 1st Place (6-12 yrs)
Caleb WraithWasilla, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 2nd Place (6-12 yrs)
Zachary KornWasilla, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 3rd Place (6-12 yrs)
Hannah KornWasilla, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 1st Place (13-17 yrs)
Deangelo McDanielsWasilla, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 2nd Place (13-17 yrs)
Jaden DavisWasilla, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 3rd Place (13-17 yrs)
Grace KornWasilla, AK
SALLY KARABELNIKOFF AWARD
Special Award – Judges’ Choice
Jeff SimonoPalmer, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 3: Outstanding Entry
Colter AnthonyAnchorage, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 4: Junior Outstanding Entry
Amber GodinWasilla, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 5: Junior Outstanding Entry
Colter Anthony Anchorage, AK
Anchorage Pioneer Fruit Growers Association
Special Award – Division 7 Champion
Darwin AhoWasilla, AK
Anchorage Pioneer Fruit Growers Association
Special Award – Division 8 Champion
Alan CrucePalmer, AK

Author: Betty Shadura

Share This Post On