alaska state fair
see you next year! we hope you enjoyed the 2019 alaska state fair!
Menu

Crops Special Awards (1st Entry) – 2019

BEST OF SHOW Donna DewhurstAnchorage, AK
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDElizabeth Libby SeniorPalmer, AK
JUDGE’S CHOICEMardie RobbPalmer, AK
JACOBSON’S GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 1: Herbs Champion
Debra BlaylockPalmer, AK
ANCHORAGE GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 2: Collections Champion
Cindy WalkerAnchorage, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 3: Wild Berries – Junior Outstanding Entry
Owen Lance Wasilla, AK
GARNET MORROW SR. MEMORIAL AWARD
Special Award – Division 3: Wild Berries
Garnett Morrow Jr. Anchorage, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 4: Cultivated Berries – Junior Outstanding Entry
Brailyn CourtneyAnchorage, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 5: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries – Junior Outstanding Entry
NO WINNER
ALASKA PIONEER FRUIT GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 7: Outdoor Grown Tree, Shrub & Vine Fruit Champion
Carl BradyAnchorage, AK
ALASKA PIONEER FRUIT GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 8: Greenhouse Grown Tree or Potted Winter-Sheltered Fruit Champion
Beulah NielsenWasilla, AK
GO PETROLEUM
Special Award – Division 9: Greenhouse Grown Vegetables Champion
Tom CruickshankPalmer, AK
COLONY GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 11: Junior Outdoor Grown Vegetables Champion
Claire DeeringAnchorage, AK
ALASKA MASTER GARDENERS ANCHORAGE
Special Award – Division 12: Outdoor Grown Vegetables Champion
Debra BlaylockPalmer, AK
BUSHES BUNCHES STAND – ALASKA RHUBARB CO.
Special Award – Division 12, Class 59: Rhubarb Champion
Marie BrohstAnchorage, AK
ALASKA SEED GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes
Donna DewhurstAnchorage, AK
DEARBORN FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes
Donna Dewhurst Anchorage, AK
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes, 1st Place Red Potato
Scott LawrenceAnchorage, AK
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes, 2nd Place Red Potato
Kenneth PetersenWasilla, AK
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes, 3rd Place Red Potato
Antonio VillasenorAnchorage, AK
ALASKA MILL, FEED & GARDEN CENTER
Special Award – Division 14: Garden Display
Carol HeplerWasilla, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (6-12 yrs)
Grant LanceWasilla, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (13-17 yrs)
Josephine RempelPalmer, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (Open)
Elizabeth Libby SeniorPalmer, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 1st Place (6-12 yrs)
Wiley DeVilbissPalmer, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 2nd Place (6-12 yrs)
Katie ChristensonChugiak, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 3rd Place (6-12 yrs)
Gabriel TwingPalmer, AK
SALLY KARABELNIKOFF AWARD
Special Award – Judges’ Choice
Mardie RobbPalmer, AK