alaska state fair
see you next year! we hope you enjoyed the 2019 alaska state fair!
Menu

Crops Division Champions (1st Entry) – 2019

Division 1: HerbsDebra BlaylockPalmer, AK
Division 2: CollectionsCindy WalkerAnchorage, AK
Division 3: Wild Berries – OpenGarnett Morrow Jr Anchorage, AK
Division 3: Wild Berries – Junior 6-17 yearsOwen LanceWasilla, AK
Division 4: Cultivated Berries – Open FL StierPalmer, AK
Division 4: Cultivated Berries – Junior 6-17 yearsBrailyn CourtneyAnchorage, AK
Division 5: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries – OpenGarnett Morrow JrAnchorage, AK
Division 5: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries – Junior 6-17 years NO WINNER
Division 6 : Poisonous & Edible Wild MushroomsChristine AshursWasilla, AK
Division 7: Outdoor Grown Tree, Shrub & Vine FruitCarl BradyAnchorage, AK
Division 8: Greenhouse Grown or Potted Winter-Sheltered FruitBeulah NielsenWasilla, AK
Division 9: Greenhouse Grown VegetablesTom CruickshankPalmer, AK
Division 10: Largest Garden Crop, Herb, Grain, Vegetable (Giants – Junior “Special”)Kathy Whitmire & Tayah Polis Palmer, AK
Division 10: Largest Garden Crop, Herb, Grain, VegetableKim MeierWasilla, AK
Division 11: Outdoor Grown Vegetables – Junior 6-17 yearsClaire Deering Anchorage, AK
Division 12: Outdoor Grown Vegetables – OpenDebra Blaylock Palmer, AK
Division 13: Potatoes – OpenDonna DewhurstAnchorage, AK
Division 13: Potatoes – Junior 6-17 years NO WINNER
Division 13: Potatoes – CommercialNO WINNER
Division 14: Garden Display – AdultCarol Hepler Wasilla, AK
Division 15: Garden Display – JuniorNO WINNER
Division 16: Veg Heads – Junior 6-12 yearsGrant LanceWasilla, AK
Division 16: Veg Heads – Junior 13 -17 years Josephine RempelPalmer, AK
Division 16: Veg Heads – OpenElizabeth Libby SeniorPalmer, AK
Division 16: Veg Heads – ClassroomNO WINNER
Division 17: Largest Zucchini – Junior 6-12 yearsWiley DeVilbissPalmer, AK
Division 17: Largest Zucchini – Junior 13 -17 years NO WINNER
Division 18: Creative Crops Arrangement Marya MorrowAnchorage, AK
Division 19: Commercial Farm & Greenhouse Grown NO WINNER
Division 20: Arts in Crops with GourdsMardie RobbPalmer, AK
Division 21: Garden OdditiesWilliam Hager Palmer, AK