alaska state fair
august 27 - september 7, 2020
Menu

Crops Special Awards (2nd Entry) – 2019

BEST OF SHOW Dale MarshallAnchorage, AK
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDDale Marshall Anchorage, AK
JUDGE’S CHOICEJeff SimonoPalmer, AK
JACOBSON’S GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 1: Herbs Champion
Rita Gelino-BequetteWasilla, AK
ANCHORAGE GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 2: Collections Champion
Talon BoeveWillow, AK
GARNET MORROW SR. MEMORIAL AWARD
Special Award – Division 3: Wild Berries
Kyle MombergerAnchorage, AK
GO PETROLEUM
Special Award – Division 9: Greenhouse Grown Vegetables Champion
Jane TapleySutton, AK
COLONY GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 11: Junior Outdoor Grown Vegetables Champion
Birdie BarkwoodPalmer, AK
ALASKA MASTER GARDENERS ANCHORAGE
Special Award – Division 12: Outdoor Grown Vegetables Champion
Maryke WillardAnchorage, AK
BUSHES BUNCHES STAND – ALASKA RHUBARB CO.
Special Award – Division 12, Class 59: Rhubarb Champion
Kelly TurnageWasilla, AK
ALASKA SEED GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes
Donna DewhurstAnchorage, AK
DEARBORN FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes
Donna Dewhurst Anchorage, AK
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes, 1st Place Red Potato
Scott LawrenceAnchorage, AK
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes, 2nd Place Red Potato
Chris SimonoPalmer, AK
ALASKA MILL, FEED & GARDEN CENTER
Special Award – Division 14: Garden Display
Family Community Education c/o Barbara ThomasWasilla, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (6-12 yrs)
Emma Grace SaylorEagle River, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (13-17 yrs)
Arani SchauermannPalmer, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (Open)
Shannon Schauermann Palmer, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 1st Place (6-12 yrs)
Caleb WraithWasilla, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 2nd Place (6-12 yrs)
Zachary KornWasilla, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 3rd Place (6-12 yrs)
Hannah KornWasilla, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 1st Place (13-17 yrs)
Deangelo McDanielsWasilla, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 2nd Place (13-17 yrs)
Jaden DavisWasilla, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 3rd Place (13-17 yrs)
Grace KornWasilla, AK
SALLY KARABELNIKOFF AWARD
Special Award – Judges’ Choice
Jeff SimonoPalmer, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 3: Outstanding Entry
Colter AnthonyAnchorage, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 4: Junior Outstanding Entry
Amber GodinWasilla, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 5: Junior Outstanding Entry
Colter Anthony Anchorage, AK
Anchorage Pioneer Fruit Growers Association
Special Award – Division 7 Champion
Darwin AhoWasilla, AK
Anchorage Pioneer Fruit Growers Association
Special Award – Division 8 Champion
Alan CrucePalmer, AK