Menu

2022 Results

We will post 2022 Results as they come in

16th Alaska’s Midnight Sun Great Pumpkin Weigh-Off

PRIZEWEIGHTNAMEHOMETOWN
1ST PLACE2147 lbsDale MarshallAnchorage, AK
2ND PLACE153 lbsTaelyn PolisWasilla, AK
3RD PLACE64.3 lbsTheresa PhillipsPalmer, AK
Exhibition Only Pumpkin1819 lbsDale MarshallAnchorage, AK

26th Annual Giant Cabbage Weigh-Off – 2022

PRIZEWEIGHTNAMEHOMETOWN
1ST PLACE84.05 lbsBrian ShunskisSalcha, AK
2ND PLACE82.30 lbsKeevan DinkelWasilla, AK
3RD PLACE67.9 lbsCarol KenleyPalmer, AK

Alaska State Fair Fiddle Contest Results – 2022

PlaceName
Grand PrizeReine Soule
1st Runner-upAndrea Childers
2nd Runner-upElias Soule

Art Division Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONCHAMPION NAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: OpenSamantha VetterPalmer, AKPuffin
Division 1 – A: Junior 8 & UnderNorah OpheimPalmer, AKPink (Dog in hallway)
Division 1 – B: Junior 9 – 12Zoe MauroEagle River, AKCat in Fish Bowl
Division 1 – C: Junior 13-17Sophia FenoseffEagle River, AKComputers Digital
Division 1 – P: ProfessionalLetha ButtsPalmer, AK Turtles

Art Special Awards – 2022

SPECIAL AWARDWINNERHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOW
The Gallery
Letha ButtsPalmer, AKSea Turtles
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARD
Valley Fine Arts Association
Michael ThompsonEagle River, AKBear on Beach
Alaska Watercolor Society
Class 10 – Professional Champion
Farrah MathisWasilla, AKBear, Quick Snack Fish
Big Foot Gallery
Best of Juniors
Zoe MauroEagle River, AKCat in Fish Bowl
JUDGE’S CHOICEJoJean BellerWasilla, AKApple Blossoms
PEOPLE’S CHOICEMichael ThompsonEagle River, AKBear on Beach

Baked Goods Division Champions (1st Entry) – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: Yeast Bread (Open)Jane WalkerEagle River, AKSourdough Bread
Division 1: Yeast Bread (Junior 8 & under)Colby StaplesChugiak, AKWhole Wheat Bread
Division 1: Yeast Bread (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 1: Yeast Bread (Junior 13 – 17)Gabi PepperPalmer, AKCheddar Cheese Herb Bread
Division 2: Quick Bread (Open)Linda HarterChugiak, AKRhubarb Nut Muffins
Division 2: Quick Bread (Junior 8 & under)No Winner
Division 2: Quick Bread (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 2: Quick Bread (Junior 13 – 17)Gabriella Kern Anchorage, AKAlmond Banana Bread
Division 3: Cake ( Open)Eileen LesliePalmer, AKCarrot Cake
Division 3: Cake (Junior 8 & under)No Winner
Division 3: Cake (Junior 9 – 12) No Winner
Division 3: Cake (Junior 13 – 17) Emily CrawfordWasilla, AKCarrot Cake
Division 4: Pie (Open)Angelika HarderEagle River, AKRhubarb Caramel Pie
Division 4: Pie (Junior 8 & under)Khaydee ChasseWasilla, AKMulti-berry Pie
Division 4: Pie (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 4: Pie (Junior 13 – 17)Kolby ChasseWasilla, AKBlueberry Pie
Division 5: Cookies (Open) Dianne KellyChugiak, AKMocha Chocolate Chunk Cookie
Division 5: Cookies (Junior 8 & under)No Winner
Division 5: Cookies (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 5: Cookies (Junior 13 – 17)Sedona EllembergerEagle River, AKJam Thumbprints
Division 6: Candy (Open)Jennifer PigottWasilla, AKStrawberry Cheesecake Fudge
Division 6: Candy (Junior 8 and under)Indigo ShoupWasilla, AKOreo Truffles
Division 6: Candy (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 6: Candy (Junior 13 – 17)Sedona EllembergerEagle River, AK Divinity
Division 7: Specialty Cake (Open)Rebecca ReedAnchorage, AKRed & White Super Cub with Spinning Propeller
Division 7: Specialty Cake (Junior 8 and under)No Winner
Division 7: Specialty Cake (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 7: Specialty Cake (Junior 12 – 17)Sequoia ShanginPalmer, AKBlue Bubbly Ombrel Marble

Baked Goods Division Champions (2nd Entry) – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: Yeast Bread (Open)No Winner
Division 1: Yeast Bread (Junior 8 & under)Sanci RaynorWasilla, AKCardamon Bread
Division 1: Yeast Bread (Junior 9 – 12)Christopher HilliardPalmer, AKSourdough Bread
Division 1: Yeast Bread (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 2: Quick Bread (Open)Dianne KellyChugiak, AKDouble Chocolate Coconut Zucchini Muffins
Division 2: Quick Bread (Junior 8 & under)No Winner
Division 2: Quick Bread (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 2: Quick Bread (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 3: Cake ( Open)Kaylee WilliamsPalmer, AKGluten Free Layer Chocolate & Orange Cake with Mousse
Division 3: Cake (Junior 8 & under)No Winner
Division 3: Cake (Junior 9 – 12) Ethan KnappAnchorage, AKChocolate Strawberry Cake
Division 3: Cake (Junior 13 – 17) No Winner
Division 4: Pie (Open)Angelika HarderEagle River, AKPot de Cream Pie
Division 4: Pie (Junior 8 & under)No Winner
Division 4: Pie (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 4: Pie (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 5: Cookies (Open) Cindy BarrickmanWasilla, AKMagic Bars
Division 5: Cookies (Junior 8 & under)Makajla AndersonWasilla, AKBrownie BBQ Grills
Division 5: Cookies (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 5: Cookies (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 6: Candy (Open)Jessy HillardPalmer, AKTrinity Wine Truffles
Division 6: Candy (Junior 8 and under)Indigo ShoupWasilla, AKCherry Chip Fudge
Division 6: Candy (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 6: Candy (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 7: Specialty Cake (Open)Jessica EylerWasilla, AK“Ode to Fair Flowers”
Division 7: Specialty Cake (Junior 8 and under)No Winner
Division 7: Specialty Cake (Junior 9 – 12)No Winner
Division 7: Specialty Cake (Junior 12 – 17)No Winner

Baked Goods Special Awards (1st Entry) – 2022

AWARDNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWRebecca ReedAnchorage, AKAirplane Super Cub
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDRebecca ReedAnchorage, AKAirplane Super Cub
JUDGE’S CHOICEKristen AzzinaroAnchorage, AKFloral Decorated Cake
BUSHES BUNCHES STAND – ALASKA RHUBARB COMPANY
Special Award – 1st Place Rhubarb Pie (Div 4, Class 11)
Angelike HarderEagle River, AKRhubarb Caramel Pie

Baked Goods Special Awards (2nd Entry) – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWJessica EylerWasilla, AK“Ode to Fair Flowers”
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDMakajla AndersonWasilla, AKBrownie BBQ Grills
JUDGE’S CHOICEJessica BaileyWasilla, AKBelle the Barbie
BUSHES BUNCHES STAND – ALASKA RHUBARB COMPANY
Special Award – 1st Place Rhubarb Pie (Div 4, Class 11)
Vickie KernAnchorage, AKRhubipane Pie
(Rhubarb-Frangipane Pie)

Beef Showdown Results – 2022

AWARD TEAM NAMECITY, AK
1st PlaceTraining Better ArtistsAnchorage
2nd PlaceKing of HeartsWasilla
People’s ChoiceTraining Better ArtistsAnchorage

Cakes 2 Bake Contest Results – 2022

SPONSORED BY:  Patty Kersbergen

PLACENAMEHOMETOWNRECIPE ENTRY
1st PlaceEllie WichmanAnchorage, AKEllie’s Organic Triple Threat Cake
2nd PlaceRachael WhiteAnchorage, AKAlaska Rose Cake with Raspberry Rose Coulis
3rd PlaceZoe DeanWasilla, AKCherry Cordial Cake

Canning Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: Junior, 12 & UnderKinley KeenAnchorage, AKSalsa
Division 2: Junior 13 thru 17 yearsLinnea Lindquist
Wasilla, AK
Raspberry Rhubarb Jam
Division 3: JellyRachel OrdonaWasilla, AKSaskatoon Jelly
Division 4: Conserves, Fruit Butter, PreservesJody HunterWasilla, AKBananas Foster Butter
Division 5: JamStacy DepriestPalmer, AKPeach, Champagne, Vanilla Bean Jam
Division 6: JuiceClaire CascioAnchorage, AKRaspberry Juice
Division 7: Syrup, Sauce & Blossom Honey Gail JonesWillow, AKHage Mushroom Homesteader Jelly
Division 8: SauceStephanie TheisingerJBER, AKCarmel Sauce
Division 9: Chutney, Relish & SalsaYvonne NewcombWasilla, AKZucchini Relish
Division 10: Oil & Vinegar Amy LiddleChugiak, AKChive Blossom Vinegar
Division 11: PicklesLauren DealKodiak, AKFiddle Leaf Fern
Division 12: VegetablesMelanie San AngeloAnchorage, AKTomatoes Crushed
Division 13: FruitNO WINNER
Division 14: Dried FoodIsaac MartinPalmer, AKSpruce Bolete Mushrooms
Division 15: MeatJessy HilliardPalmer, AKPork
Division 16: SeafoodNancy EberleAnchoage, AKPink Salmon

Canning Special Awards – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWRachel OrdonaWasilla, AKSaskatoon Jelly
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDTriffawana WittWasilla, AKDandelion Capers
JUDGE’S CHOICEMelinda NobleEagle River, AKCandied Jalapeno
JUDGE’S CHOICENancy EberleAnchorage, AKPiccalilli
BUSHES BUNCHES STAND – ALASKA RHUBARB COMPANY
Special Award Winner – Rhubarb Jelly Champion
Roy PaceEagle River, AKRhubarb Jelly
BUSHES BUNCHES STAND – ALASKA RHUBARB COMPANY
Special Award Winner – Rhubarb Jam Champion
Melinda NobelEagle River, AKRhubarb Jam
HOUSE OF BREAD WASILLA
Special Award Winner – Jelly Division Champion
Rachel OrdonaWasilla, AKSaskatoon Jelly
HOUSE OF BREAD WASILLA
Special Award Winner – Jam Division Champion
Stacey DePriestPalmer, AKPeach, Champagne, Vanilla Bean Jelly

Cheesecake Contest Results – 2022

Sponsored by: NonEssentials

PLACENAMEHOMETOWNRECIPE ENTRY
1st PlacePeggy McGarryPalmer, AKRaspberry Almond Cheesecake
2nd PlaceNealy PriestAnchorage, AKClassic Cheesecake with Rhubarb Compote
3rd PlaceMary DealPalmer, AKCaprese Plus Cheesecake

Clay Arts Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: Ceramics (Slip Poured Artwork)
Open
No Winner
Division 1: Ceramics (Slip Poured Artwork)
Junior 5 & Under
Emersyn GadolaPalmer, AKEgg w/decals
Division 1: Ceramics (Slip Poured Artwork)
Junior 6 – 12
No Winner
Division 1: Ceramics (Slip Poured Artwork)
Junior 13 – 17
Kendyl LigmanWasilla, AKPlate with beach scene
Division 1: Ceramics (Slip Poured Artwork)
Professional
Julie ConnWasilla, AKBlade Plate
Division 2: Surface Design
Open
No Winner
Division 2: Surface Design
Junior 5 & under
No Winner
Division 2: Surface Design
Junior 6 – 12
No Winner
Division 2: Surface Design
Junior 13 – 17
No Winner
Division 2: Surface Design
Professional
Lejonique Trim Anchorage, AKVase
Division 3: Sculpture – Wheel Thrown/ Hand Built
Open
Lashondra Wilson TannerAnchorage, AK Flower Bowl
Division 3: Sculpture – Wheel Thrown/ Hand Built
Junior 5 & Under
No Winner
Division 3: Sculpture – Wheel Thrown/ Hand Built
Junior 6 – 12
No Winner
Division 3: Sculpture – Wheel Thrown/ Hand Built
Junior 13 – 17
Matthew FleischhackerChugiak, AKHedgehog
Division 3: Sculpture – Wheel Thrown/ Hand Built
Professional
Miok WolbersAnchorage, AKPorcelain Orchid Bowl
Division 4: Functional – Wheel Thrown / Hand Built/Coil Built
Open
Heejeong ForbesAnchorage, AKFace Pot
Division 4: Functional – Wheel Thrown / Hand Built/Coil Built
Junior 5 & Under
No Winner
Division 4: Functional – Wheel Thrown / Hand Built/Coil Built
Junior 6 – 12
Aria HayWasilla, AKChicken Bank
Division 4: Functional – Wheel Thrown / Hand Built/Coil Built
Junior 13 – 17
No Winner
Division 4: Functional – Wheel Thrown / Hand Built/Coil Built
Professional
Emily Gelino-BequetteWasilla, AKBowl
Division 5: China Painting
Open
No Winner
Division 5: China Painting
Junior 5 & Under
No Winner
Division 5: China Painting
Junior 6 – 12
No Winner
Division 5: China Painting
Junior 13 – 17
No Winner
Division 5: China Painting
Professional
No Winner
Division 6: Glazing Hand Built / Wheel Thrown / Earthenware / Stoneware/ Porcelain
Open
No Winner
Division 6: Glazing Hand Built / Wheel Thrown / Earthenware / Stoneware/ Porcelain
5 & Under
No Winner
Division 6: Glazing Hand Built / Wheel Thrown / Earthenware / Stoneware/ Porcelain
Junior 6-12
No Winner
Division 6: Glazing Hand Built / Wheel Thrown / Earthenware / Stoneware/ Porcelain
Junior 13 – 17
No Winner
Division 6: Glazing Hand Built / Wheel Thrown / Earthenware / Stoneware/ Porcelain
Professional
Lynne JablonskiAnchorage, AKBowl – decals

Clay Arts Special Awards – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWMiok WoblersAnchorage, AKOrchid Porcelain Bowl
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDFred JanvrinAnchorage, AKTea Pot with Tray
JUDGE’S CHOICEElizabeth HillWasilla, AKDragon Fly Luminary
JUDGE’S CHOICEAmy SchillingAnchorage, AKBird
Knik Knack Mud Shack
Best of Show
Miok WoblersAnchorage, AKOrchid Porcelain Bowl
Knik Knack Mud Shack
Division 1 Champion (Junior)
Kendyl LigmanWasilla, AKPlate with beach scene
Just Add Paint
1st Selected Winner
Elizabeth HillWasilla, AKDragon Fly Luminary
Color Me Mine
Midnight PotterAmy SchillingAnchorage, AKBird
The Art Cafe

Cosplay Contest Results 2022

PLACENAMECharacter
1st PlaceSkylar BachelderDark Angle
2nd PlaceCass TwingWarrior Princess Peach
3rd PlaceMelody CorbinAoi

Creative Arts & Crafts & Woodworking Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: Paper & Papier Mache (Open)Amanda ThomasAnchorage, AKMexican Alebrije Dog
Division 1: Paper & Papier Mache (Junior 12 & Under)No Winner
Division 1: Paper & Papier Mache (Junior 13 – 17)Ethan ClarkEagle River, AKDarth Maul Collage
Division 2: Bead Work (Open)Lisa RogersAnchorage, AKCone of the Comet
Division 2: Bead Work (Junior 12 & Under)Ainsley SallaffieWasilla, AKDragonfly
Division 2: Bead Work (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 3 Dough Art, Clay (Open)No Winner
Division 3 Dough Art, Clay (Junior 12 & Under)Ryan Clark Eagle River, AKCoral Reef
Division 3 Dough Art, Clay (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 4: Jewelry (Open)Brad DaggettPalmer, AKInlay acrylic powder and opal ring
Division 4: Jewelry (Junior 12 & Under)Ainsley SallaffieWasilla, AKBeaded necklace – green
Division 4: Jewelry (Junior 13 – 17)Sabrina SchieweWasilla, AKOcean themed necklace
Division 5: Themed Holidays & Celebrations (Open)Tammy HolybeeWasilla, AKDrifting into Halloween
Division 5: Themed Holidays & Celebrations (Junior 12 & under)Logan ClarkEagle River, AKEaster Bunny Home
Division 5: Themed Holidays & Celebrations (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 6: Model (Open)Dimitry DrobenkoEagle River, AKOld castle diorama
Division 6: Model (Junior 12 & under)Zora Whipple-ZizkaPalmer, AKLarge multi room diorama
Division 6: Model (Junior 13-17)Hope PoglitshWasilla, AKWooden Airplane
Division 7: Alaskan Arts (Open)Peter VarsWasilla, AKCarved Grizzly Skull
Division 7: Alaskan Arts (Junior 12 & under)No Winner
Division 7: Alaskan Arts (Junior 13 – 17)Christina PepperPalmer, AKNative Art – Eagle
Division 8: Natural Items (Open)Heather McGeePalmer, AKLeather Backpack
Division 8: Natural Items (Junior 12 & under)No Winner
Division 8: Natural Items (Junior 13-17)Titus MerrillAnchorage, AK“Crazy Shelton” Man made of shells
Division 9: Retro Art (Open)John ThedeEagle River, AK7 Cottonwood Bark Faces
Division 9: Retro Art (Junior 12 & under)Aspen EllembergerEagle River, AKElephant Stamp
Division 9: Retro Art (Junior 13 – 17)Sedona EllembergerEagle River, AKPlague Doctor Mask
Division 10: Glass (Open)Karen GroendykeWasilla, AKFall Flowers
Division 10: Glass (Junior 12 & under)No Winner
Division 10: Glass (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 11: Decorative Painting (Open)Yvonne GossettWasilla, AKSwirl of Alaska Vase
Division 11: Decorative Painting (Junior 12 & Under)No Winner
Division 11: Decorative Painting (Junior 13 – 17)Nikolai StorrsEagle River, AKRed Plane over Mountain
Division 12: Miniatures (Open)Carol BeaksteadAnchorage, AKWitches Cottage
Division 12: Miniatures (Junior 12 & Under)Joselynn ArnottPalmer, AKMini House on Wood
Division 12: Miniatures (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 13: Hanging Items (Open)Jennifer RearickEagle River, AKMacrame Plant Hanger
Division 13: Hanging Items (Junior under 12)No Winner
Division 13: Hanging Items (Junior 13-17)Kierinn MerrillAnchorage, AKNatural Seashell Wreath
Division 14: Recycled Items (Open)Tane’ BathkeAnchorage, AKCork Board Bicycle
Division 14: Recycled Items (Junior under 12)Nolan MerrillAnchorage, AK“Arnold Speed Demon” Clorex Bottle
Division 14: Recycled Items (Junior 13-17)Tirzah ParkerPalmer, AKFire Ring
Division 15: Metal (Open)Randy ChanceWasilla, AKSet of Knives
Division 15: Metal (Junior under 12)Nolan MerrillAnchorage, AK“Bob the Fisherman” Spoon & Fork Man
Division 15: Metal (Junior 13-17)Tirzah ParkerWasilla, AKWelded Rose
Division 16: Embellished Arts (Open)Georgia BarkwoodPalmer, AKNature’s Faces
Division 16: Embellished Arts (Junior under 12)Ryan ClarkEagle River, AKBirch Tree Frame with Dried Leaves & Eagle Patten
Division 16: Embellished Arts (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 17: Basket, Box & Toy (Open)Denise BendelewskiAnchorage, AKNantucket Cradle
Division 17: Basket, Box & Toy No Winner
Division 17: Basket, Box & Toy (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 18: Plastic & Plaster (Open)Andree LafrancePalmer, AKPeacock Sculpture
Division 18: Plastic & PlasterNo Winner
Division 18: Plastic & Plaster (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 19: Dolls (Open)Mary HolmesAnchorage, AKHandmade reborn doll
Division 19: Dolls (Junior under 12) No Winner
Division 19: Dolls (Junior 13 – 17) No Winner
Division 20: Yard Art (Open)Felicia DockWasilla, AKSunburst Mosaic Table
Division 20: Yard Art (Junior 12 & Under)Logan ClarkEagle River, AKCozy Gnome House Diorama in Mailbox
Division 20: Yard Art (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 21: Fly Tying (Open)Frank SmithEagle River, AKF Adams Dry Fly
Division 21: Fly TyingNo Winner
Division 21: Fly Tying (Junior 13 – 17)Xander KaiserChugiak, AKDry Fly
Division 22: Fair Theme (Open)Skyler BaischWasilla, AKWonderland Blown Glass Sculpture
Division 22: Fair Theme(Junior 12 & Under)No Winner
Division 22: Fair Theme (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 23: Woodworking (Open)William SchmidtkunzSutton, AKSmall Chest
Division 23: Woodworking (Junior 12 & Under)No Winner
Division 23: Woodworking (Junior 13-17)No Winner
Division 24: Woodturning (Open)Derrick KuboshAnchorage, AKWalnut Twist Pen
Division 24: Woodturning (Junior 12 & Under)No Winner
Division 24: Woodturning (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner
Division 25: Woodcarving (Open)Dave ChamberlainAnchorage, AKMilo Burl with Turtles and underwater fish
Division 25: Woodcarving (Junior 12 & Under)No Winner
Division 25: Woodcarving (Junior 13 – 17)L Hayden WoodringWasilla, AKGrizzly Bear Head
Division 26: Scroll Work (Open)Raymond ReynoldsAnchorage, AKTissue Box
Division 26: Scroll Work (Junior 12 & Under)No Winner
Division 26: Scroll Work (Junior 13 – 17)No Winner

Forms

Creative Arts & Crafts & Woodworking Special Awards – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWDave ChamberlainAnchorage, AKSealife Carving made with multiple woods
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDKaren GroendykeWasilla, AKNapkin Vase
JUDGE’S CHOICE Brian MartinWasilla, AKForest scene paper mache’ – large canvas
JUDGES’ CHOICEXaden KaiserChugiak, AKWar Hammer
GREATLAND WELDING & MACHINE
Special Award – Outstanding Metal Entry
Randy ChanceWasilla, AKSet of Knives
SUPERINTENDENT’S “FV/OLIVA J” AWARD
Special Award – Best Nautical
Aaron NorthrupPalmer, AKUSS Arizona
SUPERINTENDENT’S “Phyllis Walker” AWARD
Special Award – Most winning entries in CA&C&W
Clark Family
(Ethan, Logan, Ryan)
Eagle River, AK

Crops Department – 2022 New State Records

CROPWEIGHT/LENGTHNAMEHOMETOWN
Beet Root Length34 1/6″Theresa PhillipsPalmer, AK
Bunching (Green) Onion.28 lbsKrystyna McRobertWasilla, AK
Bunching Onion1.26 lbsDeb BlaylockPalmer, AK
Fennel7′ 4 3/8″Thad PhillipsPalmer, AK
Ginger Root2.08 lbsKen BlaylockPalmer, AK
Pumpkin2147 lbsDale MarshallAnchorage, AK
Strawberry.127 lbsMolly FarrWasilla, AK
Tomato Plant Length11′ 7 7/8″Theresa PhillipsPalmer, AK
Garlic.43 lbsDeb BlaylockPalmer, AK

Crops Division Champions (1st Entry) – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: HerbsSandy SkaggsAnchorage, AKHerbal Window Box
Division 2: CollectionsCindy WalkerAnchorage, AKBest Collection
Division 3: Wild Berries – OpenGarnett Morrow JrAnchorage, AKBog Cranberries
Division 3: Wild Berries – Junior 6-17 yearsLinnea LindquistWasilla, AKHigh Bush Cranberries
Division 4: Cultivated Berries – OpenTom CruickshankPalmer, AKCultivated Berry Collection
Division 4: Cultivated Berries – Junior 6 – 17 yearsAdaya WelchPalmer, AKCultivated Berry Collection
Division 5: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries – OpenKolena MombergerAnchorage, AKCollection Wild Berries
Division 5: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries – Junior 6 – 17 years Issac VaughanPalmer, AKDevils Club Berries
Division 6 : Poisonous & Edible Wild MushroomsJulie HubbardWasilla, AKOrange Peal Fungus
Division 7: Outdoor Grown Tree, Shrub & Vine FruitEileen LesliePalmer, AKCollection Westland Apples
Division 8: Greenhouse Grown or Potted Winter – Sheltered FruitNo Winner
Division 9: Greenhouse Grown VegetablesMaureen CampbellPalmer, AK“Super Beefsteak” Tomato
Division 10: Largest Garden Crop, Herb, Grain, VegetableKrystyna McRobertWasilla, AK.28 lb Bunching Onion
Division 11: Outdoor Grown Vegetables – Junior 6 – 17 yearsGus JoppAnchorage, AKArtichoke
Division 12: Outdoor Grown Vegetables – OpenNicole YountPalmer, AKLeeks
Division 13: Potatoes – OpenWendel LewisPalmer, AKPotato Collection
Division 13: Potatoes – Junior 6-17 years Government Hill Elementary School (School Garden)Anchorage, AKYukon Gold Potatoes
Division 13: Potatoes – CommercialNo Winner
Division 14: Garden Display – AdultCarol HeplerWasilla, AKGarden Display
Division 14: Garden Display – Group Valley Garden ClubWasilla, AKGarden Display
Division 15: Garden Display – JuniorNo Winner
Division 16: Veg Heads – Junior 6 – 12 yearsHunter SterlingWillow, AKFarmer – Veg Head
Division 16: Veg Heads – Junior 13 – 17 years No Winner
Division 16: Veg Heads – OpenCindy CalzadaChugiak, AKMama – Veg Head
Division 16: Veg Heads – ClassroomNo Winner
Division 17: Largest Zucchini – JuniorBeau LaRoussePalmer, AK11.84 lbs – Zucchini
Division 18: Creative Crops Arrangement Marya MorrowAnchorage, AKArrangement
Division 19: Commercial Farm & Greenhouse GrownNo Winner
Division 20: Arts in Crops with GourdsNo Winner
Division 21: Garden OdditiesKenzie MinturnPalmer, AKMama Mia Sweet Pepper
Division 22: Alaska Midnight Sun Great Pumpkin Weigh-Off
Division 23: Potato ParadeSalome LewisPalmer, AKFox

Crops Division Champions (2nd Entry) – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: HerbsSandy SkaggsAnchorage, AKHerbal Window Box
Division 2: CollectionsTheresa PhillipsPalmer, AKGreenhouse grown Collection
Division 3: Wild Berries – OpenKolena MombergerAnchorage, AK Trailing Raspberry
Division 3: Wild Berries – Junior 6 – 17 yearsTitus LanceWasilla, AKHighbush Cranberries
Division 4: Cultivated Berries – OpenJulie MartinPalmer, AK Rosehips
Division 4: Cultivated Berries – Junior 6 – 17 yearsGrace OriAnchorage, AKRugosa Rosehips
Division 5: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries – OpenKolena MombergerAnchorage, AK Berry Collection (Wildlife)
Division 5: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries – Junior 6 – 17 yearsMatthew FleischhackerChugiak, AKMountain Ash Berries
Division 6 : Poisonous & Edible Wild MushroomsKrystal DietrichTalkeetna, AKMushroom Collection
Division 7: Outdoor Grown Tree, Shrub & Vine FruitMark WebbPalmer, AKYellow Transparent Apples
Division 8: Greenhouse Grown or Potted Winter-Sheltered FruitYael Hickok – Boyer’s OrchardAnchorage, AKRed Haven Peaches
Division 9: Greenhouse Grown VegetablesSarah MinturnPalmer, AKCherry Tomatoes
Division 10: Largest Garden Crop, Herb, Grain, VegetableDebra BlaylockPalmer, AK Green Onion
1.26 lbs
Division 11: Outdoor Grown Vegetables – Junior 6 – 17 yearsHunter SterlingWillow, AKPumpkin
Division 12: Outdoor Grown Vegetables – OpenDon BladowAnchorage, AKGreen Cabbage
Division 13: Potatoes – OpenHeidi CrawfordWasilla, AKWhite Potato
Division 13: Potatoes – Junior 6 – 17 yearsPaige RiessPalmer, AKAlaska Red Potatoes
Division 13: Potatoes – CommercialSarah MinturnPalmer, AKChieftain Potatoes
Division 14: Garden Display – AdultMarilyn & Meredith MapesWasilla, AKGarden Display
Division 15: Garden Display – JuniorNo Winner
Division 16: Veg Heads Jennifer SterlingWillow, AKSuper Snail – Veg Head
Division 17: Largest Zucchini – JuniorRameen BusheyPalmer, AKJr Largest Zucchini – 7.48 lbs
Division 18: Creative Crops Arrangement Marya MorrowAnchorage, AKCrops Arrangement
Division 19: Commercial Farm & Greenhouse GrownNo Winner
Division 20: Arts in Crops with GourdsNo Winner
Division 21: Garden OdditiesAngela MeenaPalmer, AKOddities: Upside-Down Apples (growing from blossom end)
Division 23: Potato ParadeEira AnthisPalmer, AKBaby Moose – Potato Parade

Crops Special Awards (1st Entry) – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWCarol HeplerWasilla, AKGarden Display
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDRaelynn DanielowskiPalmer, AKSwiss Chard
JUDGE’S CHOICE
Special Award from Newcomb & Carson Families – Sally Karabelnikof Award
Sabrina ShawWasilla, AKCalvatia Giantea (Mushroom)
JACOBSON’S GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 1 Champion
Sandy SkaggsAnchorage, AKHerbal Window Box
JACOBSON’S GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 21 Champion
Kenzie MinturnPalmer, AKOddities: Mama Mia Sweet Pepper
ANCHORAGE GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 2 Champion
Cindy WalkerAnchorage, AKCollection (Greenhouse)
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 3, Junior Outstanding Entry
Linnea LindquistWasilla, AKHigh Bush Cranberries
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 4, Junior Outstanding Entry
Adaya WelchPalmer, AKCultivated Berries
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 5, Junior Outstanding Entry
Issac VaughanPalmer, AKDevils Club Berries
GARNET MORROW SR. MEMORIAL AWARD
Special Award – Division 3, Class 1 – Blueberry Champion
Amy KendallTalkeetna, AKWild Berries
ALASKA PIONEER FRUIT GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 7 (Best Apple)
Bailey Hill FarmPalmer, AKCollection of Westland Apples
ALASKA PIONEER FRUIT GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 7 (Best of the Rest)
Eileen LesliePalmer, AKCherries
GO PETROLEUM
Special Award – Division 6 Champion
Julie HubbardWasilla, AKOrange Peal Fungus
GO PETROLEUM
Special Award – Division 9 Champion
Maureen CampbellPalmer, AKSuper Beefsteak Tomatoes
GO PETROLEUM
Special Award – Division 23 Champion
Salome LewisPalmer, AKPotato Parade – Fox
Meadow Lakes Bloomers Garden Club
Special Award – Division 10, Class 38, 1st Place Winner
Mathew FarrWasilla, AKTallest Sunflower
11′ 5 3/4″
Meadow Lakes Bloomers Garden Club
Special Award – Division 10, Class 38, 2nd Place Winner
Kathy SwartzWasilla, AKMammoth Sunflower
10′ 10 3/4″
Meadow Lakes Bloomers Garden Club
Special Award – Division 10, Class 38, 3rd Place Winner
Adam WeldnerAnchorage, AKSunflower
10′ 3 3/8″
Meadow Lakes Bloomers Garden Club
Special Award – Division 18 Champion
Marya MorrowAnchorage, AKCreative Crop Arrangement
Ken’s Garden Center
Special Award – Division 11, Junior Champion
Gus JoppAnchorage, AKArtichoke
ALASKA MASTER GARDENERS ANCHORAGE
Special Award – Division 12 Champion
Nicole YountPalmer, AKLeeks
BUSHES BUNCHES STAND – ALASKA RHUBARB CO.
Special Award – Division 12, Class 59 Winner
Kelly TurnageWasilla, AKRhubarb
ALASKA SEED GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 13 Champion
Wendel LewisPalmer, AKPotato Collection
DEARBORN FARM
Special Award – Division 13 Champion
Wendel LewisPalmer, AKPotato Collection
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13, Class 5 Winner
No Winner
ALASKA MILL, FEED & GARDEN CENTER
Special Award – Division 14 Champion
Carol HeplerWasilla, AKGarden Display
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16, Class 1 Winner
Hunter SterlingWillow, AKFarmer – Veg Head
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16, Class 2 Winner
No Winner
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16, Class 3 Winner
Cindy CalzadaChugiak, AKMama – Veg Head
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16, Class 4 Winner
No Winner
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17, Class 1, 1st Place Winner
Beau La RoussePalmer, AKLargest Jr Zucchini
11.84 lbs
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17, Class 1, 2nd Place Winner
Paxon DysonAnchorage, AK2nd Largest Jr Zucchini – 8.48 lbs
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17, Class 1, 3rd Place Winner
Isaac KornPalmer, AK3rd Largest Jr Zucchini – 8.24 lbs

Crops Special Awards (2nd Entry) – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWDale MarshallAnchorage, AKGiant Pumpkin 2147 lbs
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDDale Marshall Anchorage, AKGiant Pumpkin
JUDGE’S CHOICE
Special Award Presented by Newcob & Carson Families – Sally Karabelnikof Award
Hunter SterlingWillow, AKPumpkin – Jr Entry
JACOBSON’S GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 1 Champion
Sandy SkaggsAnchorage, AKHerbal Window Box
JACOBSON’S GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 21 Champion
Angela MeenaPalmer, AKOddities
ANCHORAGE GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 2 Champion
Theresa PhillipsPalmer, AKGreenhouse Grown Collection
GARNET MORROW SR. MEMORIAL AWARD
Special Award – Division 3, Class 1 Blueberry Champion
Garnett Morrow JrAnchorage, AKBlueberry, Tall
GO PETROLEUM
Special Award – Division 6 Champion
Krystal DietrichTalkeetna, AKMushroom Collection
ALASKA PIONEER FRUIT GROWERS ASSOCIATION
Special Award – Division 7 Champion
Best Apples
Mark WebbPalmer, AKYellow Transparent Apples
ALASKA PIONEER FRUIT GROWERS ASSOCIATION
Special Award – Division 7 Champion
Best of the Rest
James TapleySutton, AKEvans Cherries
GO PETROLEUM
Special Award – Division 9 Champion
Sarah MinturnTalkeetna, AKCherry Tomatoes
GO PETROLEUM
Special Award – Division 23 Champion
Eira AnthisPalmer, AKPotato Parade – Baby Moose
KEN’S GARDEN CENTER
Special Award – Division 11 Junior Champion
Hunter SterlingWillow, AKPumpkin
MEADOW LAKES BLOOMERS GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 10, Class 38
1st Place
Mathew FarrWasilla, AKTall Sunflower
11′ 8 5/8″
MEADOW LAKES BLOOMERS GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 10, Class 38
2nd Place
Kathy JohnstonWasilla, AKTall Sunflower
11′ 1 3/8″
MEADOW LAKES BLOOMERS GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 10, Class 38
3rd Place
Sarah LorimerWasilla, AKTall Sunflower
10′ 9 3/8″
MEADOW LAKES BLOOMERS GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 18 Champion
Marya MorrowAnchorage, AKCreative Crop Arrangement
ALASKA MASTER GARDENERS ANCHORAGE
Special Award – Division 12 Champion
Don BladowAnchorage, AKGreen Cabbage
BUSHES BUNCHES STAND – ALASKA RHUBARB CO.
Special Award – Division 12, Class 59
Raifen StahlAnchorage, AKRhubarb
ALASKA SEED GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 13 Champion
Heidi CrawfordWasilla, AKWhite Potatoes
DEARBORN FARM
Special Award – Division 13 Champion
Heidi CrawfordWasilla, AKWhite Potatoes
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13, Class 5 Winner
Paige RiessPalmer, AKAlaska Red Potatoes
ALASKA MILL, FEED & GARDEN CENTER
Special Award – Division 14 Champion
Marilyn & Meredith MapesWasilla, AKGarden Display
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16, Class 1 Champion (Age 6-12)
Hunter SterlingWillow, AKVeg Head –
John Deer Tractor
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16, Class 4 Champions (Classroom)
Machetanz Elementary School –
Ms Neilsen’s 1st & 2nd Grade
Wasilla, AKVeg Heads
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16, Class 3 Champion (Open)
Jennifer SterlingWillow, AKVeg Head –
Super Snail
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Largest Zucchini – Division 17 (6 thru 12) – 1st Place
David WearerPalmer, AKLargest Zucchini
7.48 lbs
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Largest Zucchini – Division 17 (6 thru 12) – 2nd Place
Rameen BusheyWasilla, AKLargest Zucchini
6.94 lbs
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Largest Zucchini – Division 17 (6 thru 12) – 3rd Place
No Winner
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Largest Zucchini – Division 17 (13 thru 17) – 1st Place
No Winner
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 3: Junior Outstanding Entry
Titus LanceWasilla, AKHighbush Cranberries
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 4: Junior Outstanding Entry
Grace OriAnchorage, AKRugosa Rosehips
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 5: Junior Outstanding Entry
Matthew FleischhackerChugiak, AKMountain Ash Berries

Decorative Bread Contest Results – 2022

Sponsored By: King Arthur Baking Company

PLACENAMEHOMETOWNRECIPE ENTRY
1st PlaceChristopher HilliardPalmer, AKAlaska Black Currant Sourdough
2nd PlaceMichael Hilliard Palmer, AKSam the Multigrain Carb Monster
3rd PlaceNo Winner

Demolition Derby Results – 2022

Large Car

AWARDCAR #NAMEPRIZE MONEY
1st Place32Chris Sayer$4000 + Trophy
2nd Place00Travis Grande$2000 + Trophy
3rd Place6ACaleb Messenger$1000 + Trophy
4th PlaceY4AAlex Campbell$500
5th Place6BBrian Bess$150

Ladies Compact Powder Puff

AWARDCAR #NAMEPRIZE MONEY
1st Place26Fred Sayer$1000
2nd Place13Dirk Strack$500
3rd Place7Mike Kriger$300
4th Place17Rick Cordova$200
5th Place8upTodda Yonge$100

Best Paint

CAR #NAMEPRIZE MONEY
3Caleb Messenger $250

Mad Dog/Hardest Hitter

CAR #NAMEPRIZE MONEY
6ACaleb Messenger $250

Diaper Derby Results – 2022

6-12 Months Old:

AWARDNAMECITY, AK
1st PlaceKillianAnchorage
2nd PlaceTeddyAnchorage
3rd PlaceLillionPalmer

13-18 Months Old:

AWARDNAMECITY, AK
1st PlaceRhonin WaltherWasilla

Duct Tape Contest Results – 2022

AWARDNAMECITY, AK
1st PlaceEliana TaylorAnchorage
2nd PlaceFink Kiera & CarlAnchorage
3rd PlaceAlex EmmertPalmer

Fiber Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 01: Loom Woven – ClothingFarah WeinertAnchorage, AKWhite Woven Jacket
Division 02: Loom Woven – YardageFarah WeinertAnchorage, AKWoven Yardage in Pinks
Division 03: Loom Woven – Household ItemsSally HooplePalmer, AKBrown, Gray & Green Striped Rug
Division 04: Loom Woven – RugNo Winner
Division 05: Loom Woven – TapestryNo Winner
Division 06: Loom Woven – Triangle LoomsNo Winner
Division 07: Non-Traditional Woven – Clothing or HouseholdSarah RobicheauxAnchorage, AKMulti-Colored Tablet Woven Band
Division 08: Bobbin LaceNo Winner
Division 09: Personal Carded Fibers, Rovings, and Batts (Open)Susan WhitonWillow, AKCharcoal Fiber Batt
Division 09: Personal Carded Fibers, Rovings, and Batts (Junior)Dylan CaviraWasilla, AKRolags in Various Colors
Division 10: Hand Prepared Fibers – WheelNo Winner
Division 11: Hand Prepared Fibers – SpindleNo Winner
Division 12: Commercially Prepared Fibers – SpindleJessica MorganPalmer, AKVariegated Handspun in Browns
Division 13: Commercially Prepared Fibers – SpindleNo Winner
Division 14: Handspun Designer Novelty Skeins – WheelNo Winner
Division 15: Handspun Skeins – Designer, Novelty (Spindle)No Winner
Division 16: Dyeing – Handspun or Commercial Yarn or Fiber –
Natural Dyes
No Winner
Division 17: Dyeing: Handspun or Commercial Fibers – Synthetic DyesLynx MullenPalmer, AKHandspun/Handknit Socks in Purple & White
Division 18: Finished Products from Hand DyeingHelen CarrollSutton, AKRainbow Striped Socks
Division 19: Hand Knitted Products Using Handspun FiberKelsey GerkeEagle River, AKHandspun/Handknit Sweater in Natural with Color Acccents
Division 20: Machine Knitted Products Using HandspunHelen CarrollSutton, AKLace Knitted Sweater in Grays
Division 21: Woven Products Using HandspunNo Winner
Division 22: Products Using Handspun – Woven/Combo Commercial/
Hand Spun
Tirsa MylerAnchorage, AK Green Handwoven Bag
Division 23: Products Using Handspun – Knitted/Combo Commercial/
Hand Spun
Tirsa MylerAnchorage, AKGray Knitted Shawl
Division 24: Products Using Handspun Fiber – Other TechniquesNo Winner
Division 25: Felted – Raw Fibers (Open)Sarah RobicheauxAnchorage, AKNuno Felted Wool Shawl
Division 25: Felted – Raw Fibers (Junior)No Winner
Division 26: Felted – Knitted or CrochetLynne Duncan Eagle River, AKFelted Green Cowl
Division 27: Felted-Hand Spun Woven FabricsNo Winner
Division 28: Felted-Machine KnittedLynx MullenPalmer, AKPurple, Teal & White Skirt
Division 29: Needle Felted (Open)Pamela CliftonAnchorage, AKFelted Wooded Greenman
Division 29: Needle Felted (Junior)Clarice CliftonAnchorage, AKFelted Foxy Fox
Division 30: Transformation of Cloth – Surface Design/EmbellishedNo Winner
Division 31: Paper MakingNo Winner
Division 32: Mixed Media, Multiple Fibers used in a Finished PieceSherri CaldwellAnchorage, AKNeedle Felted Moose with Spoon
Division 33: Handmade Spinning and Weaving Tools for Fiber & FleeceNo Winner
Division 34: Collections – SpinningGayle AndrusAnchorage, AKHeritage Sheep Collection of Handspun
Division 35: Collections – DyeingDebbie JohnsonWasilla, AKWool Fiber Dyed with Henna
Division 36: Collections – Felted (Open)No Winner
Division 36: Collections – Felted (Junior) Zoe BrooksEagle River, AKCollection of Small Needle Felted Items
Division 37: Woven CollectionsNo Winner

Fiber Special Awards – 2022

Best of Show – Fiber Department
AWARDNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOW
Special Award from: Alaska Jude’s Yarn
Pamela CliftonAnchorage, AKFelted Wooded Greenman
JUDGE’S CHOICESally HooplePalmer, AKRug with Army Blanket used for Weft
SUPERINTENDENT’S CHOICELibby SeniorPalmer, AKMerino/Silk Sweater in Blue
Anchorage Weavers & Spinners Guild
Special Award
Linnen J. NystromPalmer, AKWoven Cross Wall Hanging
Anchorage Weavers & Spinners Guild
Special Award
Katheryn YoungAnchorage, AKPin Loom Woven Scarf
Anchorage Weavers & Spinners Guild
Special Award
Debbie JohnsonWasilla, AKMerino/Silk Handspun in Blue with other colors
Anchorage Weavers & Spinners Guild
Special Award
Clarice CliftonAnchorage, AKFelted Foxy Fox
Anchorage Weavers & Spinners Guild
Special Award
Sherri CaldwellAnchorage, AKNeedle Felted Moose with Spoon
Ann Brooks
Special Junior Weaving Award
Katherine CarrollWasilla, AKHand Dyed, Woven Basket
Dancing Skies Fiber Arts
Special Award
Ruby MurphyChugiak, AKFelted Horse & Cat on Board
Fiber N Ice
Special Award
Tracey EasonPalmer, AKRolags in Pastels
Fuzzy Bunny
Special Award
Dylan CaviraWasilla, AKQuiviut Batt
K3TOG
Special Award
Noah CrossPalmer, AKHand-Tied Net on Metal Frame
Tracey Eason
Special Award
Kenneth ChurchillChugiak, AKWoven Scarf in Blue, Green & Purple
Valley Fiber Arts Guild
Special Award
Julie CarterAnchorage, AKDouble Weave Table Runner in Rainbow Colors
Valley Fiber Arts Guild
Special Award
Annita MageeAnchorage, AKHandwoven Table Runner in Turquoise and Blues
Valley Fiber Arts Guild
Special Award
Alison LivengoodWasilla, AKHand Dyed Yarn in Various Colors
Valley Fiber Arts Guild
Special Award
Annette BornWasilla, AKAngora Shawl in Light Green
Valley Fiber Arts Guild
Special Award
Leah BeauvaisWasilla, AKNeedle Felted Scene – Greece
Valley Fiber Arts Guild
Special Award
Sherri CaldwellAnchorage, AKNeedle Felted Iris in Hoop Frame

Fleece Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1 – Fleeces – Wool White No Winner
Division 2 – Fleeces – Wool, White Fleece – Ram Natalie WolfeWasilla, AKCormo Rambouilet Fleece
Division 3 – Fleeces – Wool, ColoredNo Winner
Division 4 – Wool, Colored Fleece – RamNo Winner
Division 5 – Alpaca No Winner
Division 6 – LlamaNo Winner
Division 7 – Fleeces – Exotic Animal FibersNo Winner

Fleece Special Awards – 2022

PRIZENAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Best of Show – Fleece
Special Award Presented from: Northland Pioneer Grange
Natalie WolfeWasilla, AKCormo Rambouilet Fleece
Judge’s Choice – FleeceMichelle OlsenPalmer, AKCorriedale Rambouilet Wether Fleece
Superintendent’s Choice – FleeceMichelle OlsenPalmer, AKRomney Ram Fleece
Heaviest FleeceRita Gelino-BequetteWasilla, AKCrossbreed Ewe Fleece
Longest StapleEmily Gelino-BequetteWasilla, AKWether Fleece

Flowers Division Champions (1st Entry) – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 01: Perennials & BiennialsAlison NoreAnchorage, AKHollyhocks
Division 02: Annuals A – MRose FreyPalmer, AKSunflowers
Division 03: Annuals N – ZTamra RatliffWasilla, AKOrnamental Grass
Division 04: GladioliHelene SheehanPalmer, AKGladioli
Division 05: Trees & ShrubsKristina TornquistPalmer, AKSeaberry
Division 06: RosesNancy CrutchfieldPalmer, AKRose
Division 07: Tuberous BegoniasAlison NoreAnchorage, AKBegonia
Division 08: LiliesBrenda CruickshankPalmer, AKLily
Division 09: DahliasRob WellsPalmer, AKDahlia
Division 10: CollectionsSerena DebosePalmer, AKCollections
Division 11: Indoor Container Grown PlantsLeslie HyscomAnchorage, AKHoya
Division 12: Outdoor Planters & Hanging BasketsLynndeen KnappBig Lake. AKBegonia Planter
Division 13: Artistic Design – OpenAlison NoreAnchorage, AKDesign
Division 14: Junior, ages 12 and underAva LokenAnchorage, AKPlanter
Division 15: Junior, ages 13 – 17Adalynn SchockPalmer, AKAmaranthus

Flowers Division Champions (2nd Entry) – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 01: Perennials & BiennialsJoan KluweAnchorage, AKBleeding Heart
Division 02: Annuals A – MMichelle AdeszkoPalmer, AKCosmos
Division 03: Annuals N – ZAdalynn SchochPalmer, AKZinnia
Division 04: GladioliDon ClarkPalmer, AKGladioli, Over 5 Peridot
Division 05: Trees & ShrubsChris OriAnchorage, AKWhite Pine/Lodge Pole
Division 06: RosesAnn EagertonPalmer, AKRose – Large Climber
Rosa Zleelton Strack
Division 07: Tuberous BegoniasAlison NoreAnchorage, AKTuberous Begonia Other – Bellaconia – Soft Orange
Division 08: LiliesDorothy EricksonPalmer, AKAsiatic Out Facing Lily
Division 09: DahliasSerena DuBosePalmer, AKCitron de Cup
Division 10: CollectionsAlison NoreAnchorage, AKHollyhock Collection
Division 11: Indoor Container Grown PlantsAlison NoreAnchorage, AKSuper Succulent – Euphoria lactea “Cristate” Crested Elkhorn
Division 12: Outdoor Planters & Hanging BasketsLois RockcastleEagle River, AK“Hot Lips Salvia” – Single Species Planter
Division 13: Artistic Design – OpenKristina TornquistPalmer, AKSmall Design
Division 14: Junior, ages 12 and underMeriam AlsoltaniEagle River, AKYellow & White Dahlia
Division 15: Junior, ages 13 – 17Adalynn SchockPalmer, AKAmaranthus

Flowers Special & Sponsored Awards (1st Entry) – 2022

PRIZENAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWAlison NoreAnchorage, AKHollyhock
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDJoanne CollinsWasilla, AKCyprus
JUDGE’S CHOICE  
Special Award from Valley Garden Club (Pat Newcomb Award)
Felicia DockWasilla, AKLily
Alpine Nursery
Special Award – Most Unusual Perennial, 1st Entry
Dan RobertsonWasilla, AKRed Feather Echium
Wildflower Garden Club
Special Award – Division 1 Champion – 1st Entry
Alison NoreAnchorage, AKHollyhock
Bushes Bunches Gardens
Special Award – Division 2 Champion, 1st Entry
Rose FreyPalmer, AKSunflowers
Bushes Bunches Gardens
Special Award – Division 4 Champion, 1st Entry
Helene SheemanPalmer, AKGladioli
Mat Su Master Gardeners
Special Award – Division 5 Champion – 1st Entry
Kristina TornquistPalmer, AKSeaberry
Pat Tremaine Award
Special Award – Division 6 Champion – 1st Entry
Nancy CrutchfieldPalmer, AKRose
Alaska Botanical Garden
Special Award – Division 8 Champion – 1st Entry
Brenda CruickshankPalmer, AKLily
Lois Rockcastle
Special Award – Division 7 Champion
Alison NoreAnchorage, AKBegonia
HeartReach Center
Special Award – Division 9 Champion – 1st Entry
Rob WellsPalmer, AKDahlia
Mat Su Master Gardeners
Special Award – Division 10 Champion – 1st Entry
Serena DubosePalmer, AKCollection
Fresh Starts Farms
Special Award – Division 12 Champion – 1st Entry
Lynndeen KnappBig Lake, AKBegonia Planter
Mat Su Master Gardeners
Special Award – Division 13, Class 4 Winner – 1st Entry
Alison NoreAnchorage, AKDesign
The Baha’is of Palmer
Division 14 Junior Champion – 1st Entry
Ava LokenAnchorage, AKPlanter
The Baha’is of Palmer
Division 15 Junior Champion – 1st Entry
Adalynn SchockPalmer, AKAmaranthus
Hatcher Pass Dahlias
Special Award – Division 14, Class 6 Junior Winner – 1st Entry
Indigo ShoupWasilla, AKLily
Julia Milam Award
Special Award – Crazy Cacti Champion – 1st Entry
Isaac VaughnPalmer, AKCactus
Mary Ann Boyd Award
Special Award – Whitest White Flower Champion – 1st Entry
Alison NoreAnchorage, AKWhitest White

Flowers Special & Sponsored Awards (2nd Entry) – 2022

PRIZENAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWAlison NoreAnchorage, AKHollyhock Collection
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDVerna BellerPalmer, AKBegonia Planter
JUDGE’S CHOICE  
Sponsored Award: Valley Garden Club (Pat Newcomb Award) 
Alison NoreAnchorage, AKHollyhock Collection
Alaska Botanical Garden
Special Award – Division 8 Champion
Dorothy EricksonPalmer, AKLily
Alpine Nursery
Special Award – Most Unusual Perennial
Debra RobertsonWasilla, AKPersicaria Dimity
Baha’is of Palmer
Special Award – Division 14 Junior Champion
Meriam AlsoltaniEagle River, AKYellow & White Dahlia
Baha’is of Palmer
Special Award – Division 15 Junior Champion
Adalynn SchockPalmer, AKAmaranthus
Bushes Bunches Gardens
Special Award – Division 3 Champion
Adalynn SchockPalmer, AKZinnia
Bushes Bunches Gardens
Special Award – Division 4 Champion
Don ClarkPalmer, AKGladioli
Fresh Starts
Special Award – Division 12 Champion
Lois RockcastleEagle River, AK “Hot Lips Salvia” Planter
Hatcher Pass Dahlias
Special Award – Division 15, Class 6 Winner
Matthew FleschhackerChugiak, AKGladioli
HeartReach Center
Special Award -Division 9 Champion
Serena DubosePalmer, AKDahlia
Julia Milam Award
Special Award – Super Succulent
Alison NoreAnchorage, AKEuphoria Lactea “Cristate” Crested Elkhorn
Mary Ann Boyd Award
Special Award – Bouquet for Grandma Contest
Logan PeltonPalmer, AKG-ma Bouquet
Lois Rockastle Special AwardAlison NoreAnchorage, AKBegonia
Mat Su Master Gardeners
Special Award – Division 5 Champion
Chris OriAnchorage, AKWhite Pine
Mat Su Master Gardeners
Special Award – Division 10 Champion
Alison NoreAnchorage, AKHollyhock Collection
Mat Su Master Gardeners
Special Award -Division 13, Class 4, Outstanding Entry
Alison Nore Anchorage, AK“Experience the Wonder” Theme Entry
Pat Tremaine Award
Special Award – Division 6 Champion
Ann EagertonPalmer, AKRose
Wildflower Garden Club
Special Award – (Div 1 Champion)
Joan KloweAnchorage, AKBleeding Heart

Giant Cabbage Weigh-Off Limerick Contest – 2022

First Place – $75
Craig Schultz
Palmer, AK

There once was a cabbage named Bruce.
He entered the fair on a ruse.
He garnered first prize
And too late realized,
He was fodder for a bear and a moose.


Second Place – $50
Linda Salter
Eagle River, AK

The cold rain keeps pouring right down
Water fills every garden in town!
In the car I race
With my cabbage to place
At the fair big veggies are renown.


Third Place – $25
Rebekah Kitchin
Palmer, AK

The heftiest cabbage to sprout,
Was grown in a year of no drought.
Had to transport by air
All the way to the fair;
If it falls, it will make a big kraut!

Handwork & Needlework Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: Crochet – Afghans (Open)Crystal HamlinWasilla, AK2 Wolf Rainbow Blanket
Division 1: Crochet – Afghans (Junior 12 & under)Emma HooverPalmer, AKRed, Mustard, Gray Afghan
Division 1: Crochet – Afghans (Professional)Maritina BarnsbyAnchorage, AKCorner to Corner Blue & Variegated
Division 2: Crochet Accessories (Open)Barbara PenyakWasilla, AKRed Hat, Red & White Mushrooms with stand
Division 2: Crochet Accessories (Junior 12 & under) Emma HooverPalmer, AKPurple Purse, Pink Strap
Division 2: Crochet Accessories (Junior 13-17) Gabriella PepperPalmer, AKMulti-Colored Head Band with Flower
Division 2: Crochet Accessories (Professional)Maritina BarnsbyAnchorage, AKBlue/Yellow Varigold Purse
Division 3: Crochet Apparel (Open)Debra LukinAnchorage, AKShawl “Lost in Time”
Division 3: Crochet Apparel (Junior 13-17)Lydia WilcoxWasilla, AKGreen Cardigan (altered pattern)
Division 3: Crochet Apparel (Professional)Pauline HootenWasilla, AKDark Blue/Teal Butterfly Shawl
Division 4: Crochet Baby Items (Open)Sigron HornbergerAnchorage, AKDress Bloomers, Cap & Booties (orange & white)
Division 4: Crochet Baby Items (Professional)Martina BarnsleyAnchorage, AKVariegated Cardigan
Division 5: Crochet Centerpieces (Open)Makenzie MooreAnchorage, AKThread Doily w/alternating cream & sage colors
Division 6 : Crochet Household Goods or Holiday (Open)Kelly TurnageWasilla, AK“Alina”Crochet Doll & Bunny with Stand
Division 6 : Crochet Household Goods or Holiday (Junior 13-17)Christiana PepperPalmer, AKAlice in Wonderland
Division 6 : Crochet Household Goods or Holiday (Professional)Martina BarnsleyAnchorage, AKElma the Bulldog
Division 7: Hand Knitting Accessories (Open)Ola MullikanHomer, AKKnitted Shawl
Division 7: Hand Knitting Accessories (Junior 12 & under)Wren SpanglerPalmer, AKBule Cable Nit Wool Mittens
Division 7: Hand Knitting Accessories (Professional)Pauline HootenWasilla, AKRose Scarf with Cables
Division 8: Hand Knitting Apparel (Open)Laurel CrabbsPalmer, AKViolet Cable Sweater, handknit with worsted merino
Division 8: Hand Knitting Apparel (Professional)Pauline HootenWasilla, AKDark Purple Shawl
Division 9: Hand Knitting Baby & Children Items No Winners
Division 10: Hand Knitting – BeadingNo Winners
Division 11: Hand Knitting – Non Traditional FibersNo Winners
Division 12: Hand Knitting Other No Winners
Division 13: Loom or Machine Knitting No Winners
Division 14: Embroidery No Winners
Division 15: Counted Cross Stitch – Pictures No Winners
Division 16: Counted Cross Stitch Other (Open)Ashley IlliesWasilla, AKSanta Claus Stocking
Division 17: Applique (Professional)Gloria SnodgrassPalmer, AKSew Charming #12 Wool Applique w/ephemera Jim Holtz fabric
Division 18: Latch Hook/Traditional Rug Hooking No Winners
Division 19: Needlepoint No Winners
Division 20: Plastic Canvas (Open)Becky SimpsonAnchorage, AKPlastic Canvas Torquoise 1957 Chevy Car
Division 21: Tatting (Open)Meredith Daggett Palmer, AKTatted Bookmark Multicolored on Black Board
Division 21: Tatting (Junior 13-17)Lydia GreenEagle River, AKNon-Traditional Tatted Picture – Mountain
Division 22: Found Art from Recycled Materials (Open)Paulette WaddellWasilla, AKRecycled Doll
Division 23: Novice (Open)Debbie JohnsonWasilla, AKX-Stitch Pattern – Long haired Dachshund & Yellow Lab in handmade frame
Division 23: Novice (Junior 12 yrs and under)Emma HooverPalmer, AKCrochet Purse multicolored with Butterfly Button
Division 23: Novice (Junior 13 – 17 yrs)Emma SchulmanAnchorage, AKFlower Garden Embroidery
Division 24: Original Design (Open)Sigrun HornbergerAnchorage, AK“East of the Sun, West of the Moon” framed crochet
Division 24: Original Design (Junior 12 & under)Kaylynn GodwinEagle River, AKFinger Knitting Original Patter Scarf/Cowl
Division 24: Original Design (Junior 13 – 17 yrs)Emma SchulmanAnchorage, AKEmbroidered Sneakers – original design
Division 24: Original Design (Professional)Tamara BentonAnchorage, AK“COVID made me Do IT” All original – Womens Cardigan, multicolors, Fair Isle
Division 25: Alaska Themed No Winners

Handwork & Needlework Special Awards – 2022

PRIZENAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOW
Special Award Presented by: The Gallery
Sigrun HornbergerAnchorage, AK“East of the Sun, West of the Moon” framed crochet
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDLydia GreenEagle River, AKKnotted Picture of Denali
JUDGE’S CHOICELinda BracePalmer, AKTeal Beaded Shawl
JUDGE’S CHOICEMartina BarnsleyAnchorage, AKFair Themed Fairy Doll Display
FIRE N’ ICE
Special Award
Barbara PenyakWasilla, AKRed & White Mushroom Hat
NELL LOUISE WILLIAMS MEMORIAL AWARD
Special Award
Wren Spangler Palmer, AKTurquoise & Purple Felted Slippers
SHAWNALEE WHITNEY JR AWARD
Special Award
Abigail MusgraveWasilla, AKKnit Elf
GAIL SCHULER JR KNITTING AWARD
Special Award
Bea R Besh BarberAnchorage, AKHorse & Rider
NORTHERN LIGHTS VALLEY KNITTERS
Special Award
Wren SpanglerPalmer, AKTeal Sweater
NORTHERN LIGHTS VALLEY KNITTERS
Special Award
Dena TanguaySutton, AKCrochet Mandala Afghan
NORTHERN LIGHTS VALLEY KNITTERS
Special Award
Linda SalterEagle River, AKGrey Temperature Afghan
NORTHERN LIGHTS VALLEY KNITTERS
Special Award
Candie GrahamPalmer, AKRose Colored Sweater

Honey & Beekeeping Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: Honey and Other Bee Products (Open)Tom CruickshankPalmer, AKObservation Hive
Division 1: Honey and Other Bee Products (Junior: 13 yrs – 17 yrs)Analise LathropPalmer, AKEducational Display
Division 2: Honey and Other Bee Products (Junior: 12 yrs & under)Adah Grace LathropPalmer, AKEducational Display

Honey & Beekeeping Special Awards – 2022

PRIZENAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOW
Grand Prize from Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Tom CruickshankPalmer, AKObservation Hive
JUDGE’S CHOICEScott LawrenceAnchorage, AKWater White Honey
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 1, 1st Place Winner
Scott LawrenceAnchorage, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 1, 1st Place Junior Winner
Bonnie SchmidtPalmer, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 2, 1st Place Winner
Scott LawrenceAnchorage, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 2, 1st Place Junior Winner
Analise LathropPalmer, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 3, 1st Place Winner
Ron RingelWasilla, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 3, 1st Place Junior Winner
Bonnie SchmidtPalmer, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 4, 1st Place Winner
David WilsonWasilla, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 5, 1st Place Winner
Anthony BrennerWasilla, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 6, 1st Place Winner
Anthony BrennerWasilla, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 8, 1st Place Junior Winner
Analise LathropPalmer, AKDeep Frame
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 9, 1st Place Winner
Alex KingWasilla, AKMedium Frame
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 9, 1st Place Junior Winner
Analise LathropPalmer, AKMedium Frame
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 10, 1st Place Winner
Robert FortoWillow, AKPollen
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 11, 1st Place Winner
Tom CruickshankPalmer, AKObservation Hive
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 11, 1st Place Junior Winner
Analise LathropPalmer, AKEducational Display
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 12, 1st Place Winner
Tom CruickshankPalmer, AKCreative Hive Boxes with Art Work
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 13, 1st Place Winner
Alex KingWasilla, AKRoss Round
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 14, 1st Place Winner
Darrell BussellPalmer, AKCreamed Honey
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 15, 1st Place Winner
Alex KingWasilla, AKChunk Honey
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 1, Class 16, 1st Place Winner
Ron RigelWasilla, AKBeeswax
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 2, Class 2, 1st Place Winner
Adah Grace LathropPalmer, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 2, Class 3, 1st Place Winner
Felicity KoontzChugiak, AKHoney
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 2, Class 9, 1st Place Winner
Adah Grace LathropPalmer, AKMedium Frame
Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association
Special Award – Division 2, Class 11, 1st Place Winner
Adah Grace LathropPalmer, AKEducational Display

Just 4 Kids Cookie Contest Results – 2022

SPONSORED BY: Vagabond Blues & King Arthur Baking Company

PLACENAMEHOMETOWNENTRY NAME
1st PlaceOlive IrwinWasilla, AKBeary Berry Cute Cookies
2nd PlaceLuke GilmourWasilla, AKLuke’s Wonder-Filled Ninja Bombs
3rd PlaceRuth Aria EasthamAnchorage, AKFlowers Forever Cookies

Kids’ Day Games Results – 2022

Donuts on a String:

AWARDNAME
1st PlaceBrooklyn
2nd PlaceTristan
3rd PlaceTruman

Wheelbarrow Race:

AWARDNAME
1st PlaceTeddy & Everett
2nd PlaceTaylor & Riley
3rd PlaceHyrum & Joseph

Frog Jump Race:

AWARDNAME
1st PlaceHyrum & Bria
2nd PlaceSavannah & David
3rd PlaceTeddy & Caroline

3 Legged Race:

AWARDNAME
1st PlaceHyrum & Bria
2nd PlaceSavannah & David
3rd PlaceWalter & Laura

Potato Sack Race:

AWARDNAME
1st PlaceGavin, Savannah, & Lincoln
2nd PlaceCaroline, Hyrum, & Bria
3rd PlaceMcKinley, Eden, & Taylor

Egg & Spoon Race:

AWARDNAME
1st PlaceHyrum, Caroline, & Bria
2nd PlaceBrooklyn, David, Rowen
3rd PlaceEleanor, Carlin, and Savannah

Livestock Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNANIMAL DESCRIPTION
Division 01: Showmanship -Adult – MASTERRayne ReynoldsPalmer, AKBeef Showmanship
Division 02: Beef CattleRayna ReynoldsPalmer, AKHereford
Division 03: Dairy CattleNo Winner
Division 04: SheepIsabella PratPalmer, AKCrossbreed Ewe
Division 05: GoatsZoey WilsonWasilla, AKBoer Doe
Division 06: SwineRayne ReynoldsPalmer, AK
Division 07: MotherhoodNo Winner
Division 08: ReindeerNo Winner
Division 09: YakEsther FithionKenny Lake, AK

NAMEHOMETOWNANIMAL DESCRIPTION

AWARDNAMEHOMETOWN

Max Sherrod Junior Cabbage Grower’s Award Winners – 2022

PRIZEWEIGHTNAMEHOMETOWN
1ST PLACE43.15 lbsRosy & Atticus FryAnchorage, AK
2ND PLACE39.3 lbsKade & Maylee Harmon Palmer, AK
3RD PLACE20.10 lbsEliza NelsonPalmer, AK

Photography Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAME HOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: Photography (Open)Time KeavenyAnchorage, AKAll Eyes on the Ball
Division 1: Photography (Junior: 12 yrs & under)Taylor FiskAnchorage, AKOn The Hunt
Division 1: Photography (Junior: 13 yrs – 17 yrs)Ryan SantosEagle River, AKIce Cave Exploration
Division 1: Photography (Professional)Daniel GlennWasilla, AKMallard vs Bug

Photography Special Awards – 2022

AWARDNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWTim KeavenyAnchorage, AKAll Eyes On The Ball
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDJohn MaciniPalmer, AKDevilish Angel
JUDGE’S CHOICEAsher PepitonAnchorage, AKLittle Lynx
PEOPLE’S CHOICELorena SkaatsWe All Need Support

Quilts Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: Bed Quilts, Machine Quilted (K/Q)
Open
Marie BaldwinPalmer, AKButterfly Quilt
Division 2: Bed Quilts, Hand Quilted (K/Q)
No Winners
Division 3: Bed Quilts, Group (K/Q)
Open
Betty GugelHomer, AKBird of Paradise
Division 4: Bed Quilts, Machine Quilted (T/D)
Open
Lynne GreenEagle River, AKKaffe Purple & Orange
Division 4: Bed Quilts, Machine Quilted (T/D)
Professional
Linda BracePalmer, AKBloomers
Division 5: Bed Quilts, Hand Quilted (T/D) No Winners
Division 6 : Bed Quilts, Group (T/D)
Open
Ted CaralaneAnchorage, AKConstruction
Division 6 : Bed Quilts, Group (T/D)
Junior: 12 & Under
Kyra SanderlinWasilla, AKFriends
Division 6 : Bed Quilts, Group (T/D)
Professional
Sharon HillstromWasilla, AKColorful Corners
Division 7: Small Quilts, Machine Quilted (L/C)
Open
Olivia HollandWasilla, AKNight Sky
Division 8: Small Quilts, Hand Quilted (L/C) No Winners
Division 9: Small Quilts, Group (L/C)
Open
Robin JohnsonEagle River, AKOwls On Branches
Division 9: Small Quilts, Group (L/C)
Junior: 12 & Under
Caden MoffittPalmer, AKMy First Quilt
Division 9: Small Quilts, Group (L/C)
Junior: 13 – 17
Desirea MayerPalmer, AKOriginal Design
Division 9: Small Quilts, Group (L/C)
Professional
Ashley BennettWasilla, AKCampfire Glow
Division 10: Wall Hanging, Machine Quilted 45″-60″
Professional
Linda BracePalmer, AKScarborough Beach
Division 11: Wall Hanging, Hand Quilted 45″-60″ No Winners
Division 12: Wall Hanging, Hand Quilted Group 45″-60″
Professional
Gloria SnodgrassPalmer, AKBedfelt Applique
Division 13: Wall Hanging, Machine Quilted under 45″
Open
Joyce GridleyPalmer, AKCrest of Trough
Division 14: Wall Hanging, Hand Quilted under 45″
Professional
Ann AndersonEagle River, AKKaffe Kawandi
Division 15: Wall Hanging, Group under 45″
Open
Deb McCormickPalmer, AKSummertime Sampler
Division 15: Wall Hanging, Group under 45″
Professional
Sharon HillstromWasilla, AKWings of an Angel
Division 16: Miniatures, Machine Quilted
Open
Susan FranznickPalmer, AKTiny Blue Garden
Division 17: Miniatures, Hand QuiltedNo Winners
Division 18: Miniatures, GroupNo Winners
Division 19: Novelty, Machine Quilted
Open
Nancy CampbellAnchorage, AKTable Runner
Division 19: Novelty, Machine Quilted
Professional
Ree MoffittPalmer, AKTeal/White Table Runner
Division 20: Novelty, Hand Quilted No Winners
Division 21: Novelty, Group
Open
Sarah LorimerWasilla, AKUnder the Sea

Quilts Special Awards – 2022

AWARDNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOW
Special Award presented by:
SEAMS LIKE HOME QUILT SHOPPE
Linda BracePalmer, AKBloomers
SUPERINTENDENT’S CHOICELinda BracePalmer, AKBloomers
JUDGE’S CHOICE
Special Award presented by:
Valley Quilters’ Guild
Marie BaldwinPalmer, AKButterfly Quilt
JUDGE’S CHOICE
Special Award presented by:
Valley Quilters’ Guild
Betty Gugel Homer, AK Bird of Paradise
JUDGE’S CHOICE
Special Award presented by:
Valley Quilters’ Guild
Deb McCormickPalmer, AKSummertime Sampler
JUDGE’S CHOICE
Special Award presented by:
Valley Quilters’ Guild
Julie DoddsAnchorage, AKUnited Squares of America
SYLVIA’S QUILT DEPOT
Special Award – Best use of Batik Fabrics
Robin JohnsonEagle River, AKOwls on Branches
SYLVIA’S QUILT DEPOT
Special Award – Best Junior Entry
Kyra SanderlinWasilla, AKFriends

Rabbit Department Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNANIMAL DESCRIPTION
Division 1: Pure Breed RabbitsClaire DeeringPalmer, AKBroken Holland Lop Sr Buck
Division 2: Fur & WoolClaire DeeringPalmer, AKSann Fur Chinchilla
Division 3: Crossbreed RabbitsSusan BakerPalmer, AKMulti-Colored
Division 4: Cavy/Guinea PigsNo Winner
Division 5: MeatLisa HamptonWasilla, AKCalifornian Roaster 10# 402

Rabbit Department Special Awards – 2022

PRIZENAMEHOMETOWNANIMAL DESCRIPTION
Best of Show – 1st EntryClaire DeeringPalmer, AKBroken Holland Lop Sr Buck
Judges Choice – 1st EntryFranchesca BaileyWasilla, AKDwarf Hotot Jr Doe
Superintendent Award – 1st EntryCheryl WilliamsPalmer, AKHolland Lop Doe
Superintendent Award – 2nd EntryJessica GoodbyTalkeetna, AKHolland Lop/Mix
vm Orange Harli Jr Doe

Recycled Yard Art Special Contest – 2022

PLACENAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
1st PlaceSam JonesPalmer, AKCopper Bloom – Bundt cake pans, door knobs, TV stand, copper pipes and wire (made from landfill materials)
2nd PlaceBill CampbellPalmer, AKWind Harp – Duct, 25 test fishing line (recycled materials)
3rd PlaceBill CampbellPalmer, AKSigfried – Air compressor, antenna, googly eye glasses. (recycled materials)
People’s ChoiceIsaac VaughanWasilla, AKGertrude – Scraps and remnants of steel from a local welding shop

Scarecrow Contest Results – 2022

AWARDNAMELocation
1st PlaceLisa, Michaela, KristopherWisconsin
2nd PlaceLois, Heceta, Sankaty, Marquette, Makilteo, VicentePalmer
3rd PlaceGabe, Talo, Aksel, LennoxAnchorage
Lisa, Michaela, Kristopher – 1st Place Winners of the 2022 Scarecrow Contest

Sewing Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
Division 1: For Youth, to 3, Woven (Open)Candie GrahamPalmer, AKFlowery Dress
Division 2: For Youth, to 3, KnitNo Winners
Division 3: For Youth, Ages 4-12, Woven
(Junior 12 & under)
Lillian FoglemanWasilla, AKColorful Blazer with Accent Buttons
Division 4: For Youth, Ages 4-12, KnitNo Winners
Division 5: For Teen & Women, Woven (Open)Jillian HollandWasilla, AKPink Floral Kuspuk lined with Cuddle Cloth
Division 5: For Teen & Women, Woven
(Junior 13-17)
Sabrina SchieweWasilla, AKHand Embroidery Corset Top & Long Skirt
Division 5: For Teen & Women, Woven (Professional)Iryna McKoskeyAnchorage, AKCross Stitched Tunic
Division 6: For Teen & Women, KnitKathy RockeyPalmer, AK3 Piece Suit, Vet, Blouse & Slacks
Division 7: For Men, Woven No Winners
Division 8: For Men, KnitNo Winners
Division 9: Fashion Accessory, No FurJeannie SnodgrassPalmer, AKHand Quilted Vest
Division 10 : Bags – Tote/Handbag, With Straps (Open)Candie GrahamPalmer, AKFirefly Tote
Division 10 : Bags – Tote/Handbag, With Straps (Professional)Hailey HollandWasilla, AKFanny Pack
Division 11: Outerwear, No Fur (Open)Shanna TwomeyPalmer, AKWinter White Lined Cloak
Division 11: Outerwear, No Fur (Professional)Iryma McCoskeyAnchorage, AKFireweed Jacket
Division 12: CostumeMarilyn LevyAnchorage, AKSwan Princess 2 Piece Dress
Division 13: Living Space Décor – Kitchen (Open)Kimberly MillerPalmer, AKSet of Vintage Fabric Table Runners
Division 13: Living Space Décor – Kitchen (Professional)Gloria SnodgrassPalmer, AKChloe Fabric Table Runner
Division 14: Living Space Décor, Family RoomNo Winners
Division 15: Living Space Décor, Bedroom/BathSue BoyleWasilla, AKQuilted Pillow
Division 16: Living Space Décor, Hobby Room (Open)Kimberly MillerPalmer, AKSinger Featherweight Sewing Machine Bag
Division 16: Living Space Décor, Hobby Room (Professional)Gloria SnodgrassPalmer, AKCross Stitched Hearts Wall Hanging
Division 17: Toys (Open)Jillian HollandWasilla, AKBuffalo Plaid Moose
Division 17: Toys (Profesional)Hailey HollandWasilla, AKFloral Giraffe
Division 18: GreenJulianne GleasonPalmer, AKRecycled Wool Made into Zippered Vest
Division 19: Nursery (Junior 12 & Under) Kailyn VrugginkPalmer, AKRed Haired Cloth Doll
Division 19: Nursery (Open)Jullian HollandWasilla, AKBlue Cuddle Giraffe
Division 20: Full Hand Sewn Items (Junior 13-17)Sabrina SchieweWasilla, AKPuff Sleeved Slip Dress
Division 20: Full Hand Sewn Items (Open)Debbie McEwenAnchorage, AKHand Stitched Table Runner
From Grandma’s Dollies and Hankies

Sewing Special Awards – 2022

AWARDNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOWMarilyn LevyAnchorage, AKSwan Princess 2 Piece Dress, Bodice, Skirt, Custom Embroidery
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDCathy Baldwin JohnsonWasilla, AKGrand’s Picture with Vintage Dollies and Buttons – Wall Hanging
JUDGE’S CHOICEKathy RockeyPalmer, AK3 Piece Suit: Vest, Blouse, Slacks
JUDGE’S CHOICESabrina SchieweWasilla, AKHand Embroidery: Corset Top & Long Skirt
Special Award presented by:
American Sewing Guild, Eagle River Chapter
Gabriella PepperPalmer, AKApron

Sourdough Bread Contest Results – 2022

SPONSORED BY: North Star Bakery

PLACENAMEHOMETOWNRECIPE NAME
1st PlaceJenny StarrsAnchorage, AKEveryday Sourdough
2nd PlaceJessica Caryn EylerWasilla, AKHearty Whole Wheat Birch Syrup Oatmeal Bread with Toasted Walnuts
3rd PlaceMark HolmanAnchorage, AK“Thriving in Quarantine Alaskan Style” Sourdough

Spirited Beverage Division Champions – 2022

DIVISIONNAMEHOMETOWN
Division 1: Wine Making – Berry & Fruit WineFrank HuffmanPalmer, AK
Division 2: Wine Making – Grape Wine Renee FoleyPalmer, AK
Division 3: Miscellaneous Wines Benjamin HansenWasilla, AK
Division 4: Liqueurs & Cordials Chen ThomasAnchorage, AK
Division 5: Flavored Spirits and Cream LiqueursCathy WalterWasilla, AK
Division 6: Mixed Style Beers (Open)Andra KoehlerEagle River, AK
Division 6: Mixed Style Beers (Professional) Jeremiah MarchwickWasilla, AK
Division 7: Ales (Open) Sean ThorneAnchorage, AK
Division 7: Ales (Professional)ArkosePalmer, AK
Division 8: Meads and Ciders (Open)Sean ThorneAnchorage, AK
Division 8: Meads and Ciders (Professional)Hive Mind MeaderyAnchorage, AK
Division 9: Non-Alcoholic Beverages (Open)Roy PaceEagle River, AK
Division 9: Non-Alcoholic Beverages (Professional)Matanuska BrewingPalmer, AK
Division 12: Spirited Beverage Label CompetitionDawn LestersonAnchorage, AK

Spirited Beverage Special Awards – 2022

AWARDNAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
BEST OF SHOW Roy PaceEagle River, AKOktoberfest
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDCathy WalterWasilla, AKIrish Cream
JUDGE’S CHOICEChen ThomasAnchorage, AKGolden Raspberry Cordial
AJ Memorial Award Frank HuffmanPalmer, AK
Jay Level Beer AwardRay PaceEagle River, AKOktoberfest

Veggie Pie Contest Results – 2022

SPONSORED BY: Family and Community Education & Cooperative Extension Service UAF

PLACENAMEHOMETOWNENTRY
1st PlaceCarol RossAnchorage, AKZapple Crisp Pie
2nd PlaceJulie CascioWasilla, AKBroccoli Pie
3rd PlaceClaire CascioAnchorage, AKShredded Zucchini Veggie Pie