alaska state fair
August 22 - September 2, 2019
Menu

Friday – August 30, 2019

Tech Day

Stop by the Events Tent near the Yellow Gate to experience the Mat-Su Schools Tech Showcase, explore robotics, an interactive broadcast simulator and learn about opportunities like Girls Who Code at this educational, hands-on showcase for students! Also jumping and dancing their way into your heart is the Canine Stars extreme stunt dog show, presented by Denali. A division of Nuvision Credit Union, including agility racing, high jump, freestyle frisbee disc, dancing dogs, and dock diving. Then head over to the action packed Demolition Derby presented by NC Machinery.

All events and times subject to change.


Northern Lights Dancers, Inupiaq songs and dances

  • Aug 261:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 305:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 223:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 225:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 263:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 265:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 3012:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 302:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 305:00 pm
    The Gathering Place

Yurapik Dancers, Yup’ik songs, drums and dances

  • Aug 301:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 2312:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 232:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 235:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 303:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 306:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 211:00 am
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 23:30 pm
    The Gathering Place

Alaskanette Baton Corps, Flaming hot fire twirling!

  • Aug 23 - Aug 2410:00 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 24 - Aug 2510:00 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 30 - Sep 110:00 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 31 - Sep 110:15 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 247:00 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral

Ricko DeWild, Life Below Zero

  • Sep 23 - Sep 243:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 253:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 301:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 304:00 pm
    The Gathering Place

Canine Stars, Rescued dogs impress and inspire!

  • Aug 26 - Sep 11:30 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral
  • Aug 26 - Sep 13:30 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral
  • Aug 26 - Sep 15:30 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral
  • Aug 30 - Aug 317:00 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral

Kingikmiut Dancers, Inupiaq drumming and dancing

  • Aug 291:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 293:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 295:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 303:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 305:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 283:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 285:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 3012:30 pm
    The Gathering Place

Daniel Kosel, Eclectic blend of country, rock and blues

  • Aug 30 - Aug 316:00 pm
    Alaska USA Bluebonnet Stage
  • Sep 16:00 pm
    Alaska USA Bluebonnet Stage
  • Aug 296:00 pm
    The Watering Hole
  • Aug 304:00 pm
    The Watering Hole
  • Aug 317:00 pm
    The Watering Hole
  • Aug 293:30 pm
    Sluicebox
  • Aug 312:30 pm
    Sluicebox
  • Sep 1 - Sep 21:00 pm
    Sluicebox

Silent Disco

  • Aug 30 - Sep 18:00 pm
    YourAlaskaLink Borealis Plaza Tent
  • Aug 30 - Sep 15:00 pm
    YourAlaskaLink Borealis Plaza Tent