alaska state fair
We'll Be Back, Better Than Ever In 2021
Menu

2019 Crops Special Awards (1st Entry)

BEST OF SHOW Donna DewhurstAnchorage, AK
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDElizabeth Libby SeniorPalmer, AK
JUDGE’S CHOICEMardie RobbPalmer, AK
JACOBSON’S GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 1: Herbs Champion
Debra BlaylockPalmer, AK
ANCHORAGE GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 2: Collections Champion
Cindy WalkerAnchorage, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 3: Wild Berries – Junior Outstanding Entry
Owen Lance Wasilla, AK
GARNET MORROW SR. MEMORIAL AWARD
Special Award – Division 3: Wild Berries
Garnett Morrow Jr. Anchorage, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 4: Cultivated Berries – Junior Outstanding Entry
Brailyn CourtneyAnchorage, AK
VALLEY GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 5: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries – Junior Outstanding Entry
NO WINNER
ALASKA PIONEER FRUIT GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 7: Outdoor Grown Tree, Shrub & Vine Fruit Champion
Carl BradyAnchorage, AK
ALASKA PIONEER FRUIT GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 8: Greenhouse Grown Tree or Potted Winter-Sheltered Fruit Champion
Beulah NielsenWasilla, AK
GO PETROLEUM
Special Award – Division 9: Greenhouse Grown Vegetables Champion
Tom CruickshankPalmer, AK
COLONY GREENHOUSE
Special Award – Division 11: Junior Outdoor Grown Vegetables Champion
Claire DeeringAnchorage, AK
ALASKA MASTER GARDENERS ANCHORAGE
Special Award – Division 12: Outdoor Grown Vegetables Champion
Debra BlaylockPalmer, AK
BUSHES BUNCHES STAND – ALASKA RHUBARB CO.
Special Award – Division 12, Class 59: Rhubarb Champion
Marie BrohstAnchorage, AK
ALASKA SEED GROWERS ASSN
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes
Donna DewhurstAnchorage, AK
DEARBORN FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes
Donna Dewhurst Anchorage, AK
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes, 1st Place Red Potato
Scott LawrenceAnchorage, AK
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes, 2nd Place Red Potato
Kenneth PetersenWasilla, AK
LITTLE SUSITNA FARM
Special Award – Division 13: Potatoes, 3rd Place Red Potato
Antonio VillasenorAnchorage, AK
ALASKA MILL, FEED & GARDEN CENTER
Special Award – Division 14: Garden Display
Carol HeplerWasilla, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (6-12 yrs)
Grant LanceWasilla, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (13-17 yrs)
Josephine RempelPalmer, AK
MAT SU MASTER GARDENERS
Special Award – Division 16: Veg Heads (Open)
Elizabeth Libby SeniorPalmer, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 1st Place (6-12 yrs)
Wiley DeVilbissPalmer, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 2nd Place (6-12 yrs)
Katie ChristensonChugiak, AK
WILDFLOWER GARDEN CLUB
Special Award – Division 17: Largest Zucchini 3rd Place (6-12 yrs)
Gabriel TwingPalmer, AK
SALLY KARABELNIKOFF AWARD
Special Award – Judges’ Choice
Mardie RobbPalmer, AK

Author: Betty Shadura

Share This Post On