alaska state fair
August 22 - September 2, 2019
Menu

All Entertainment

All events and times subject to change.

Nick Hanson, Eskimo Ninja Warrior demonstrations

  • Aug 221:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 2512:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 254:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 261:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 264:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 291:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 311:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 11:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 21:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 26:00 pm
    The Gathering Place

Northern Lights Dancers, Inupiaq songs and dances

  • Aug 261:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 305:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 223:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 225:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 263:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 265:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 3012:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 302:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 305:00 pm
    The Gathering Place

Pierce Avenue, Soulful, southern-fringed sound

  • Aug 22 - Aug 236:00 pm
    Alaska USA Bluebonnet Stage
  • Aug 223:30 pm
    Sluicebox
  • Aug 233:30 pm
    Sluicebox
  • Aug 241:30 pm
    Sluicebox
  • Aug 245:00 pm
    The Watering Hole
  • Aug 236:00 pm
    The Watering Hole

Studio 49, Tap, jazz, hip-hop & more

  • Aug 224:00 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 226:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 283:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 286:00 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage

Home Free

  • Aug 227:00 pm
    ConocoPhillips Borealis Theatre

4-H State Horse Show

  • Aug 2310:00 am
    Craig Taylor France Equestrian Center
  • Aug 2410:00 am
    Craig Taylor France Equestrian Center
  • Aug 2510:00 am
    Craig Taylor France Equestrian Center

Yurapik Dancers, Yup’ik songs, drums and dances

  • Aug 301:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 2312:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 232:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 235:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 303:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 306:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 211:00 am
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 23:30 pm
    The Gathering Place

Mat Valley Dance Studio

  • Aug 234:00 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 23 - Aug 246:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 24 - Aug 2512:45 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral

Alaska Native Veterans Pow Wow

  • Sep 231:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 236:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 212:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 25:00 pm
    The Gathering Place

Shinedown

  • Aug 237:00 pm
    ConocoPhillips Borealis Theatre

Alaskanette Baton Corps, Flaming hot fire twirling!

  • Aug 23 - Aug 2410:00 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 24 - Aug 2510:00 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 30 - Sep 110:00 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 31 - Sep 110:15 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 247:00 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral

King Island Singers & Dancers of Anchorage

  • Aug 241:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 244:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 111:00 am
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 13:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 15:00 pm
    The Gathering Place

Wasilla High Cheer

  • Aug 242:00 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral
  • Aug 243:00 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral

Palmer High Cheer

  • Aug 242:45 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral
  • Aug 243:45 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral

Alaska Athletics

  • Aug 246:30 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral
  • Aug 245:15 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral

WEIO Blanket Toss, with Nick Hanson Eskimo Ninja Warrior

  • Aug 251:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 256:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 31 - Sep 13:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 31 - Sep 16:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 13:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 16:00 pm
    The Gathering Place

Junosmile, A unique twist on new classics & old favorites

  • Sep 274:00 pm
    Alaska USA Bluebonnet Stage
  • Aug 286:00 pm
    Alaska USA Bluebonnet Stage
  • Aug 296:00 pm
    Alaska USA Bluebonnet Stage
  • Aug 311:00 pm
    Alaska USA Bluebonnet Stage
  • Aug 254:00 pm
    The Watering Hole
  • Aug 314:00 pm
    The Watering Hole
  • Aug 251:30 pm
    Sluicebox
  • Aug 282:00 pm
    Sluicebox
  • Aug 292:00 pm
    Sluicebox

Ricko DeWild, Life Below Zero

  • Sep 23 - Sep 243:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 253:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 301:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 304:00 pm
    The Gathering Place

Kansas

  • Aug 256:00 pm
    ConocoPhillips Borealis Theatre

Canine Stars, Rescued dogs impress and inspire!

  • Aug 26 - Sep 11:30 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral
  • Aug 26 - Sep 13:30 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral
  • Aug 26 - Sep 15:30 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral
  • Aug 30 - Aug 317:00 pm
    KTUU, Channel 2 Corral

Irene Bedard

  • Aug 262:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 273:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 284:30 pm
    The Gathering Place

Solar Flair

  • Aug 26 - Aug 278:00 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage

Newsboys

  • Aug 277:00 pm
    ConocoPhillips Borealis Theatre

Kingikmiut Dancers, Inupiaq drumming and dancing

  • Aug 291:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage
  • Aug 293:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 295:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 303:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 305:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 283:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 285:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Aug 3012:30 pm
    The Gathering Place

Daniel Kosel, Eclectic blend of country, rock and blues

  • Aug 30 - Aug 316:00 pm
    Alaska USA Bluebonnet Stage
  • Sep 16:00 pm
    Alaska USA Bluebonnet Stage
  • Aug 296:00 pm
    The Watering Hole
  • Aug 304:00 pm
    The Watering Hole
  • Aug 317:00 pm
    The Watering Hole
  • Aug 293:30 pm
    Sluicebox
  • Aug 312:30 pm
    Sluicebox
  • Sep 1 - Sep 21:00 pm
    Sluicebox

Silent Disco

  • Aug 30 - Sep 18:00 pm
    YourAlaskaLink Borealis Plaza Tent
  • Aug 30 - Sep 15:00 pm
    YourAlaskaLink Borealis Plaza Tent

Cupiit Yurartet, Cup’ik songs and dances

  • Sep 111:30 am
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 14:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 211:30 am
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 23:00 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 24:30 pm
    The Gathering Place
  • Sep 15:30 pm
    Alyeska Pipeline Colony Stage

Elle King

  • Sep 23:00 pm
    ConocoPhillips Borealis Theatre